Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

District Recruiting Officers

     
 

District of Alaska:

Alaska constitutes one judicial district. 

Court for the district is held in Anchorage, Fairbanks, Juneau, Ketchikan and Nome. 

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at  Alaska.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Northern District of Alabama:

The Northern District comprises the counties of Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Colbert,  Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, De Kalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Saint Clair, Shelby, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker and Winston. 

Court for the Northern District is held in Birmingham, Huntsville, Decatur, Anniston, Tuscaloosa, Gadsden and Jasper. 

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.ALN.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Middle District of Alabama:

The Middle District comprises the counties of  Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Chambers, Chilton, Coffee, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Elmore, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Montgomery, Pike, Randolph, Russell and Tallapoosa. 

Court for the Middle District is held in Montgomery, Dothan and Opelika.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at ALM.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Southern District of Alabama:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Dallas, Escambia, Hale, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Perry, Washington and Wilcox. 

Court for the Southern District is held in Mobile and Selma.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at sal.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Eastern District of Arkansas:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Arkansas, Chicot, Clay, Cleburne, Cleveland, Conway, Craighead, Crittenden, Cross, Dallas, Desha, Drew, Faulkner, Fulton, Grant, Greene, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lee, Lincoln, Lonoke, Mississippi, Monroe, Perry, Phillips, Poinsett, Pope, Prairie, Pulaski, Randolph, Sharp, St. Francis, Stone, Saline, Van Buren, White, Woodruff and Yell.  

Court for the Eastern District is held in Little Rock, Batesville, Helena, Jonesboro and Pine Bluff.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
are.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  
 

 

Western District of Arkansas:

The Western District comprises the counties of Ashley, Baxter, Benton, Boone, Bradley, Calhoun, Carroll, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Franklin, Garland, Hempstead, Hot Spring, Howard, Johnson, Lafayette, Little River, Logan, Madison, Marion, Miller, Montgomery, Nevada, Newton, Ouachita, Pike, Polk, Scott, Searcy, Sebastian, Sevier, Union and Washington.

Court for the Western District is held in Fort Smith, El Dorado, Texarkana, Hot Springs, Fayetteville and Harrison.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at WAR.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.   

 

District of Arizona:

The District of Arizona comprises the counties of Apache, Cochise, Coconino, Gila,  Graham, Greenlee, La Paz, Maricopa, Mohave, Navajo, Pima, Pinal, Santa Cruz, Yavapai and Yuma.

Court for the District is held in Phoenix, Tucson, Flagstaff and Yuma.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMSAZD.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.     

 

Northern District of California:

The Northern District comprises the counties of Alameda, Contra Costa, Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, San Mateo, and Sonoma. 

Court for the Northern District is held in San Francisco, Eureka, Oakland, and San Jose.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at NCA.Recruit@usdoj.gov.  

 

Central District of California:

The Central District comprises the counties of Los Angeles, Orange County, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara and Ventura. 

Court for the Central District is held in Los Angeles, Riverside, Pasadena, Santa Ana and Santa Barbara.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at  USMS.CACRecruitment@usdoj.gov.   

 

Eastern District of California:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Lassen, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo and Yuba. 

Court for the Eastern District is held in Sacramento and Fresno. 

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
CA-E.Recruitment@usdoj.gov. 

 

Southern District of California:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Imperial and San Diego. 

Court for the Southern District is held in San Diego and El Centro.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.SanDiegorecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Colorado:

Colorado constitutes one judicial district. 

Court is held in Boulder, Denver, Durango, Grand Junction, Montrose, Pueblo and Sterling.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at 
usms.co.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of Connecticut:

Connecticut constitutes one judicial district.

Court is held in Bridgeport, Hartford and New Haven.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.CT.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of Columbia - District Court

Court for the District of Columbia District Court is held in Washington, D.C.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at DCDRecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Columbia - Superior Court

Court for the District of Columbia Superior Court is held in Washington, D.C.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at DCSC.Recruiting@usdoj.gov. 

 

District of Delaware:

Delaware constitutes one judicial district. 

Court shall be held at Wilmington.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at DE.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Northern District of Florida:

 

The Northern District comprises the counties of Alachua, Bay, Calhoun, Dixie, Escambia, Franklin, Gadsden, Gilchrist, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Levy, Liberty, Madison, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Taylor, Wakulla, Walton and Washington.

Court for the Northern District is held in Tallahassee, Gainesville, Marianna, Panama City and Pensacola.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at NorthernDistrict.FloridaRecruiting@usdoj.gov.

 

Middle District of Florida:

The Middle District comprises the counties of Baker, Bradford, Brevard, Charlotte, Citrus, Clay, Collier, Columbia, De Soto, Duval, Flagler, Glades, Hamilton, Hardee, Hendry, Hernando, Hillsborough, Lake, Lee, Manatee, Marion, Nassau, Orange, Osceola, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Putnam, St. Johns, Sarasota, Seminole, Sumter, Suwannee, Union and Volusia.

Court for the Middle District is held in Tampa, Fernandina, Fort Myers, Jacksonville, Live Oak, Ocala, Orlando and Saint Petersburg.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at 
MFL.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Southern District of Florida:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Broward, Dade, Highlands, Indian River, Martin, Monroe, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, a Beac

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at 
SFLRecruitment@usdoj.gov. 

 

Northern District of Georgia:
 

The Northern District comprises the counties of Banks, Barrow, Bartow, Carroll, Catoosa, Chattooga, Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, Coweta, Dade, Dawson, De Kalb, Douglas, Fannin, Fayette, Floyd, Forsyth, Fulton, Gilmer, Gordon, Gwinnett, Habersham, Hall, Haralson, Heard, Henry, Jackson, Lumpkin, Meriwether, Murray, Newton, Paulding, Pickens, Pike, Polk, Rabun, Rockdale, Spalding, Stephens, Towns, Troup, Union, Walker, White and Whitfield.

Court for the Northern District is held in Atlanta, Gainesville, Rome and Newnan.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at NGA.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Middle District of Georgia:

The Middle District comprises the counties of  Baker, Baldwin, Ben Hill, Berrien, Bibb, Bleckley, Brooks, Butts, Calhoun, Chattahoochee, Clarke, Clay, Clinch, Colquitt, Cook, Crawford, Crisp, Decatur, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Echols, Elbert, Franklin, Grady, Greene, Hancock, Harris, Hart, Houston, Irwin, Jasper, Jones, Lamar, Lanier, Lee, Lowndes, Macon, Madison, Marion, Miller, Mitchell, Monroe, Morgan, Muscogee, Oconee, Oglethorpe, Peach, Pulaski, Putnam, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor, Terrell, Thomas, Tift, Turner, Twiggs, Upson, Walton, Washington, Webster, Wilcox, Wilkinson and Worth.

Court for the Middle District is held in Macon, Albany, Columbus, Athens, Thomasville and Valdosta.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at usms.mgarecruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Southern District of Georgia:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, Camden, Candler, Charlton, Chatham, Coffee, Columbia, Dodge, Effingham, Emanuel, Evans, Glascock, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Jefferson, Jenkins, Johnson, Laurens, Liberty, Lincoln, Long, McDuffie, McIntosh, Montgomery, Pierce, Richmond, Screven, Taliaferro, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Ware, Warren, Wayne, Wheeler and Wilkes.

Court for the Southern District is held in Savannah, Augusta, Dublin, Waycross, Brunswick and Statesboro.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at SGA.recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Guam:

Guam constitutes one judicial district.

Court for the District is held in Hagatna.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at GU.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of Hawaii:

Hawaii constitutes one judicial district which includes the Midway Islands, Wake Island, Johnston Island, Sand Island, Kingman Reef, Palmyra Island, Baker Island, Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Canton Island and Enderbury Island.

The inclusion of Canton and Enderbury Islands in such judicial district shall in no way be construed to be prejudicial to the claims of the United Kingdom to said Islands in accordance with the agreement of April 6, 1939, between the Governments of the United States and of the United Kingdom to set up a regime for their use in common. 

Court is held in Honolulu.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.HawaiiRecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Northern District of Iowa:

The Northern District comprises the counties of Allamakee, Benton, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Buena Vista, Butler, Calhoun, Carroll, Cedar, Cerro Gordo, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Clay, Clayton, Crawford, Delaware, Dickinson, Dubuque, Emmet, Fayette, Floyd, Franklin, Grundy, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Howard, Humboldt, Ida, Iowa, Jackson, Jones, Kossuth, Linn, Lyon, Mitchell, Monona, O'Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Sac, Sioux, Tama, Webster, Winnebago, Winneshiek, Woodbury, Worth and Wright.

Court for the Northern District is held in Cedar Rapids, Dubuque, Fort Dodge, Mason City, Sioux City and Waterloo.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at nia.recruiting@usdoj.gov.

 

Southern District of Iowa:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Adair, Adams, Appanoose, Audubon, Boone, Cass, Clarke, Clinton, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Des Moines, Fremont, Greene, Guthrie, Harrison, Henry, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Keokuk, Lee, Louisa, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Mills, Monroe, Montgomery, Muscatine, Page, Polk, Pottawattamie, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Scott, Shelby, Story, Taylor, Union, Van Buren, Wapello, Warren, Washington and Wayne.

Court for the Southern Division is held in Des Moines, Council Bluffs, Creston, Davenport, Keokuk and Ottumwa.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
USMS.Southern.Iowa.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Idaho:

Idaho, exclusive of Yellowstone National Park, constitutes one judicial district. 

Court shall be held at Boise, Coeur d'Alene, Moscow and Pocatello.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at Idaho.recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Northern District of Illinois:
 

The Northern District comprises the counties of Boone, Carroll, Cook, De Kalb, Du Page, Grundy, Jo Daviess, Kane, Kendall, Lake, La Salle, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, Will and Winnebago.

Court for the Western Division is held in Chicago, Freeport, Rockford and Wheaton.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at usmsrecruitment.northernillinois@usdoj.gov.

 

Central District of Illinois:
 

The Central District comprises the counties of Adams, Brown, Bureau, Cass, Champaign, Christian, Coles, De Witt, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Fulton, Greene, Hancock, Henderson, Henry, Iroquois, Kankakee, Knox, Livingston, Logan, McDonough, McLean, Macoupin, Macon, Marshall, Mason, Menard, Mercer, Montgomery, Morgan, Moultrie, Peoria, Piatt, Pike, Putnam, Rock Island, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Shelby, Stark, Tazewell, Vermilion, Warren and Woodford.

Court for the Central District is held in Springfield, Champaign/Urbana, Danville, Peoria, Quincy and Rock Island.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at CIL.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Southern District of Illinois:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Alexander, Bond, Calhoun, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Cumberland, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jersey, Johnson, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Massac, Monroe, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, St. Clair, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washington, Wayne, White and Williamson.

Court for the Southern District is held in East Saint Louis, Alton, Benton and Cairo.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at ILS.District.Recruiting@usdoj.gov.

 

Northern District of Indiana:

The Northern District comprises the counties of Adams, Allen, Benton, Blackford, Carroll, Cass, De Kalb, Elkhart, Fulton, Grant, Huntington, Jasper, Jay, Kosciusko, Lake, Lagrange, La Porte, Marshall, Miami, Newton, Noble, Porter, Pulaski, Starke, Steuben, St. Joseph, Tippecanoe, Wabash, Warren, Wells, White and Whitley.

Court for the Northern District is held in South Bend, Fort Wayne, Hammond and Lafayette.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at NIN.Recruitment@usdoj.gov. 

 

Southern District of Indiana:
 

The Southern District comprises the counties of Bartholomew, Boone, Brown, Clark, Clay, Clinton, Crawford, Davies, Dearborn, Decatur, Delaware, Dubois, Fayette, Floyd, Fountain, Franklin, Gibson, Greene, Hamilton, Hancock, Harrison, Hendricks, Henry, Howard, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Johnson, Knox, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Martin, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Ohio, Orange, Owen, Parke, Perry, Pike, Posey, Putnam, Randolph, Ripley, Rush, Scott, Shelby, Spencer, Sullivan, Switzerland,  Tipton, Union, Vanderburgh, Vermilion, Vigo, Warrick, Washington and Wayne.

Court for the Southern District is held in Indianapolis, Evansville, New Albany, Richmond and Terre Haute.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at SIN.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Kansas:

Kansas constitutes one judicial district.

Court shall be held at Kansas City, Lawrence, Leavenworth, Salina, Topeka, Hutchinson, Wichita, Dodge City and Fort Scott.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at Kansas.USMSRecruiting@usdoj.gov.

 

Eastern District of Kentucky:

 

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Anderson, Bath, Bell, Boone, Bourbon, Boyd, Boyle, Bracken, Breathitt, Campbell, Carroll, Carter, Clark, Clay, Elliott, Estill, Fayette, Fleming, Floyd, Franklin, Gallatin, Garrard, Grant, Greenup, Harlan, Harrison, Henry, Jackson, Jessamine, Johnson, Kenton, Knott, Knox, Laurel, Lawrence, Lee, Leslie, Letcher, Lewis, Lincoln, McCreary, Madison, Magoffin, Martin, Mason, Menifee, Mercer, Montgomery, Morgan, Nicholas, Owen, Owsley, Pendleton, Perry, Pike, Powell, Pulaski, Robertson, Rockcastle, Rowan, Scott, Shelby, Trimble, Wayne, Whitley, Wolfe and Woodford.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Lexington, Ashland, Catlettsburg, Covington, Frankfort, Jackson, London, Pikeville and Richmond.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at EKYRecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Western District of Kentucky:

The Western District comprises the counties of Adair, Allen, Ballard, Barren, Breckenridge, Bullitt, Butler, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Casey, Christian, Clinton, Crittenden, Cumberland, Daviess, Edmonson, Fulton, Graves, Grayson, Green, Hancock, Hardin, Hart, Henderson, Hickman, Hopkins, Jefferson, Larue, Livingston, Logan, Lyon, McCracken, McLean, Marion, Marshall, Meade, Metcalfe, Monroe, Muhlenberg, Nelson, Ohio, Oldham, Russell, Simpson, Spencer, Taylor, Todd, Trigg, Union, Warren, Washington and Webster.

Court for the Western District is held in Louisville, Bowling Green, Owensboro and Paducah.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at WKY.Recruitment@usdoj.gov. 

 

Eastern District of Louisiana:

The Eastern District comprises the parishes of Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, Saint Bernard, Saint Charles, Saint James, Saint John the Baptist, Saint Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne and Washington.

Court for the Eastern District is held in New Orleans and Houma.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at ela.usms.recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Middle District of Louisiana:  

The Middle District comprises the parishes of Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, Saint Helena, West Baton Rouge and West Feliciana.

Court for the Middle District is held in Baton Rouge.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at mla.recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Western District of Louisiana:

The Western District comprises the parishes of Acadia, Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Cameron, Catahoula, Claiborne, Concordia, Jefferson Davis, De Soto, East Carroll, Evangeline, Franklin, Grant, Iberia, Jackson, Lafayette, La Salle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Natchitoches, Ouachita, Rapides, Red River, Richland, Sabine, Saint Landry, Saint Martin, Saint Mary, Tensas, Union, Vermilion, Vernon, Webster, West Carroll and Winn.

Court for the Western District is held in Alexandria, Lafayette, Lake Charles, Monroe, Opelousas and Shreveport.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
WLAUSMS.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Maine:

The District of Maine comprises the counties of Androscoggin, Aroostook, Cumberland, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Sagadahoc, Somerset, Waldo, Washington and York.

Court is held in Bangor and Portland.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at MRecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of the Northern Mariana Islands:

The District of the Northern Mariana Islands constitutes one judicial district.

Court for the District is held in Saipan.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at GU.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Maryland:

The District comprises the counties of Allegany, Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Calvert, Caroline, Carroll, Cecil, Charles, Dorchester, Frederick, Garrett, Harford, Howard, Kent, Montgomery, Prince George's, Queen Anne's, Somerset, St. Mary's, Talbot, Washington, Wicomico, and Worcester and the City of Baltimore. 

Court for the District is held in Baltimore, Cumberland, Denton and at a suitable site in Montgomery or Prince George's County not more than five miles from the boundary of Montgomery and Prince George's Counties.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.MDRecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Massachusetts:

The District comprises the counties of Barnstable, Berkshire, Bristol, Dukes, Essex, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire, Middlesex, Nantucket, Norfolk, Plymouth, Suffolk and Worcester.

Court for the District is held in Boston, New Bedford, Springfield and Worcester.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at DMA.Recruiting@usdoj.gov.

 

Eastern District of Michigan:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Alcona, Alpena, Arenac, Bay, Cheboygan, Clare, Crawford, Genesee, Gladwin, Gratiot, Huron, Iosco, Isabella, Jackson, Lapeer, Lenawee, Livingston, Macomb, Midland, Monroe, Montmorency, Oakland, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Saginaw, Saint Clair, Sanilac, Shiawassee, Tuscola, Washtenaw and Wayne.

Court for the Eastern District is held Detroit, Ann Arbor, Bay City, Flint and Port Huron.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at  EMI.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Western District of Michigan: 

The Western District comprises the counties of Alger, Allegan, Antrim, Baraga, Barry, Benzie, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Charlevoix, Chippewa, Clinton, Delta, Dickinson, Eaton, Emmet, Gogebic, Grand Traverse, Hillsdale, Houghton, Ingham, Ionia, Iron, Kalamazoo, Kalkaska, Kent, Keweenaw, Lake, Leelanau, Luce, Mackinac, Manistee, Marquette, Mason, Mecosta, Menominee, Missaukee, Montcalm, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Ontonagon, Osceola, Ottawa, Saint Joseph, Schoolcraft, Van Buren and Wexford.

Court for the Western District is held in Grand Rapids, Kalamazoo, Lansing, Marquette, Sault Sainte Marie and Traverse City.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at  WMI.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Minnesota:

Minnesota constitutes one judicial district comprising six divisions.    

The First Division comprises the counties of Dodge, Fillmore, Houston, Mower, Olmsted, Steele, Wabasha and Winona.

Court for the First Division is held in Winona.

The Second Division comprises the counties of Blue Earth, Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Freeborn, Jackson, Lac qui Parle, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Rock, Sibley, Waseca, Watonwan and Yellow Medicine.

Court for the Second Division is held in Mankato.

The Third Division comprises the counties of Chisago, Dakota, Goodhue, Ramsey, Rice, Scott and Washington.

Court for the Third Division is held in Saint Paul.

The Fourth Division comprises the counties of Anoka, Carver, Chippewa, Hennepin, Isanti, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sherburne, Swift and Wright.

Court for the Fourth Division is held in Minneapolis.

The Fifth Division comprises the counties of Aitkin, Benton, Carlton, Cass, Cook, Crow Wing, Itasca, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine and Saint Louis.

Court for the Fifth Division is held in Duluth.

The Sixth Division comprises the counties of Becker, Beltrami, Big Stone, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Stearns, Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Wadena and Wilkin.

Court for the Sixth Division is held in Fergus Falls.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.MNRecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Eastern District of Missouri:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Adair, Audrain, Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Chariton, Clark, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Franklin, Gasconade, Iron, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Linn, Macon, Madison, Maries, Marion, Mississippi, Monroe, Montgomery, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Perry, Phelps, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, Reynolds, Ripley, Saint Charles, Saint Francois, Saint Genevieve, Saint Louis, Schuyler, Scotland, Scott, Shannon, Shelby, Stoddard, Warren, Washington, Wayne and the city of Saint Louis.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Saint Louis, Hannibal and Cape Girardeau.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at EMO.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Western District of Missouri:

The Western District comprises the counties of Andrew, Atchison, Barton, Barry, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Caldwell, Callaway, Camden, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Christian, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Dade, Dallas, Daviess, De Kalb, Douglas, Gentry, Greene, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory, Holt, Howard, Howell, Jackson, Jasper, Johnson, Laclede, Lafayette, Lawrence, Livingston, McDonald, Mercer, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pettis, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ray, Saint Clair, Saline, Stone, Sullivan, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Worth and Wright.

Court for the Western District is held in Kansas City, Joplin, Jefferson City, Saint Joseph and Springfield.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at WMO.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Northern District of Mississippi:

The Northern District comprises the counties of  Alcorn, Attala, Benton, Bolivar, Calhoun, Carroll, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Coahoma, De Soto, Grenada, Humphreys, Itawamba, Lafayette, Lee, Leflore, Lowndes, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Oktibbeha, Panola, Pontotoc, Prentiss, Quitman, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Tate, Tippah, Tishomingo, Tunica, Union, Washington, Webster, Winston and Yalobusha.

Court for the Northern District is held in Oxford, Aberdeen, Ackerman, Corinth, Clarksdale and Greenville.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at N/MS.Recruiting@usdoj.gov.

 

Southern District of Mississippi:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Adams, Amite, Claiborne, Clarke, Copiah, Covington, Forrest, Franklin, George, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Hinds, Holmes, Issaquena, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Kemper, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Leake, Lincoln, Madison, Marion, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Pearl River, Perry, Pike, Rankin, Scott, Sharkey, Simpson, Smith, Stone, Walthall, Warren, Wayne, Wilkinson and Yazoo.

Court for the Southern District is held in Jackson, Meridian, Natchez, Vicksburg, Biloxi, Gulfport and Hattiesburg.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
SMS.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Montana:

Montana, constitutes one judicial district. It varies geographically with flat areas and moderate terrain in the central and eastern parts of the state, and aggressive rocky mountains in the west.

Court is held in Billings, Butte, Glasgow, Great Falls, Havre, Helena, Kalispell, Lewistown, Livingston, Miles City and Missoula.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at DMT.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Nebraska:

Nebraska constitutes one judicial district.

Court is held in Lincoln, North Platte and Omaha.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at NE.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Nevada:

Nevada constitutes one judicial district. 

Court is held in Carson City, Elko, Las Vegas, Reno, Ely and Lovelock.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at usms.nv.recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of New Hampshire:

The District of New Hampshire comprises the counties of Belknap, Carroll, Cheshire, Coos, Grafton, Hillsborough, Merrimack, Rockingham, Strafford and Sullivan.

Court for the district is held in Concord and Littleton.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at nh.recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of New Jersey:

New Jersey constitutes one judicial district.

Court is held in Camden, Newark and Trenton.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at DNJ.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of New Mexico:

New Mexico constitutes one judicial district.

Court is held in Albuquerque, Farmington, Las Cruces, Santa Fe, and Roswell.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.NMRecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Northern District of New York:

The Northern District comprises the counties of Albany, Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Clinton, Columbia, Cortland, Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saint Lawrence, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Tioga, Tompkins, Ulster, Warren and Washington.

Court for the Northern District is held in Albany, Auburn, Binghamton, Malone, Syracuse, Utica and Watertown.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at NNY.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Eastern District of New York:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk and concurrently with the Southern District, the waters within the counties of Bronx and New York.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Brooklyn, Hauppauge, Hempstead (including the village of Uniondale) and Central Islip.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at 
usms.nye.recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Southern District of New York:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Bronx, Dutchess, New York, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, and Westchester and concurrently with the Eastern District, the waters within the Eastern District.

Court for the Southern District is held in New York, White Plains, and in the Middletown-Wallkill area of Orange County or such nearby location as may be deemed appropriate.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.SDNY.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Western District of New York:

The Western District comprises the counties of Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemung, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming and Yates.

Court for the Western District is held in Buffalo, Canandaigua, Elmira, Jamestown and Rochester.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
WDNY.recruit@usdoj.gov.

 

Eastern District of North Carolina:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Beaufort, Bertie, Bladen, Brunswick, Camden, Carteret, Chowan, Columbus, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Duplin, Edgecombe, Franklin, Gates, Granville, Greene, Halifax, Harnett, Hertford, Hyde, Johnston, Jones, Lenoir, Martin, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Onslow, Pamlico, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Pitt, Robeson, Sampson, Tyrrell, Vance, Wake, Warren, Washington, Wayne, and Wilson and that portion of Durham County encompassing the Federal Correctional Institution, Butner, North Carolina.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Elizabeth City, Fayetteville, Greenville, New Bern, Raleigh, Wilmington and Wilson.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at NCE.Recruiter@usdoj.gov.

 

Middle District of North Carolina:

The Middle District comprises the counties of Alamance, Cabarrus, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Davie, Durham (excluding that portion of Durham County encompassing the Federal Correctional Institution, Butner, North Carolina), Forsythe, Guilford, Hoke, Lee, Montgomery, Moore, Orange, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Surry and Yadkin.

Court for the Middle District is held in Durham, Greensboro and Winston-Salem.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.NCM.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Western District of North Carolina:

The Western District comprises the counties of Alexander, Alleghany, Anson, Ashe, Avery, Buncombe, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Gaston, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Iredell, Jackson, Lincoln, McDowell, Macon, Madison, Mecklenburg, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, Union, Watauga, Wilkes, and Yancey.

Court for the Western District is held in Asheville, Bryson City, Charlotte, Shelby and Statesville.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at recruitment.ncw@usdoj.gov.

 

District of North Dakota:

The District of North Dakota comprises the counties of Adams, Barnes, Benson, Billings, Bottineau, Bowman, Burke, Burleigh, Cass, Cavalier, Dickey, Divide, Dunn, Eddy, Emmons, Foster, Golden Valley, Grand Forks, Grant, Griggs, Hettinger, Kidder, La Moure, Logan, McHenry, McIntosh, McKenzie, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Mountrail, Nelson, Oliver, Pembina, Pierce, Ramsey, Ransom, Renville, Richland, Rolette, Sargent, Sheridan, Sioux, Slope, Stark, Steele, Stutsman, Towner, Traill, Walsh, Ward, Wells and Williams.

Court for the District of North Dakota is held in Fargo, Bismarck, Grand Forks and Minot.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
DND-Recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Northern District of Ohio:

The Northern District of Ohio comprises the counties of Allen, Ashland, Ashtabula, Auglaize, Carroll, Columbiana, Crawford, Cuyahoga, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Geauga, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Holmes, Huron, Lake, Lorain, Lucas, Mahoning, Marion, Medina, Mercer, Ottawa, Paulding, Portage,  Putnam, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, Van Wert, Williams, Woods, Wayne and Wyandot.

Court for the Northern District is held in Cleveland, Youngstown, Akron and Toledo.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at NOH.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Southern District of Ohio:

The Southern District of Ohio comprises the counties of Adams, Athens, Belmont, Brown, Butler, Champaign, Clark, Clermont, Clinton, Coshocton, Darke, Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Gallia, Greene, Guernsey, Hamilton, Harrison, Highland, Hocking, Jackson, Jefferson, Knox, Lawrence, Licking, Logan, Madison, Meigs, Miami, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Preble, Ross, Scioto, Shelby, Union, Vinton, Warren and Washington.

Court for the Southern District is held in Columbus, Cincinnati and Dayton.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
SOH.DRO@usdoj.gov.  

 

Northern District of Oklahoma:

The Northern District comprises the counties of Craig, Creek, Delaware, Mayes, Nowata, Osage, Ottawa, Pawnee, Rogers, Tulsa and Washington.

Court for the Northern District is held in Bartlesville, Miami, Pawhuska, Tulsa and Vinita.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at   USMS.NOKUSMSRecruiting@usdoj.gov.  

 

Eastern District of Oklahoma:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Adair, Atoka, Bryan, Carter, Cherokee, Choctaw, Coal, Haskell, Hughes, Johnston, Latimer, Le Flore Love, McCurtain, McIntosh, Marshall, Murray, Muskogee, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Pittsburg, Pontotoc, Pushmataha, Seminole, Sequoyah and Wagoner.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Ada, Ardmore, Durant, Hugo, Muskogee, Okmulgee, Poteau and S. McAlester.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at 
EOK.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Western District of Oklahoma:

The Western District comprises the counties of Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckham, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian, Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche, Cotton, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Garvin, Grady, Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Jefferson, Kay, Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln, Logan, McClain, Major, Noble, Oklahomahoma, Payne, Pottawatomie, Roger Mills, Stephens, Texas, Tillman, Washita, Woods and Woodward.

Court for the Western District is held in Chickasha, Enid, Guthrie, Lawton, Mangum, Oklahomahoma City, Pauls Valley, Ponca City, Shawnee and Woodward.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at usms.recruitment.okc@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of Oregon:

Oregon constitutes one judicial district. 

Court shall be held at Coquille, Eugene or Springfield, Klamath Falls, Medford, Pendleton and Portland.  

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMS.OregonRecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Eastern District of Pennsylvania:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton and Philadelphia. 

Court for the Eastern District is held in Philadelphia, Allentown, Easton and Reading.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at Pae.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Middle District of Pennsylvania:

Court for the Middle District is held in Scranton, Harrisburg,  Wilkesbarre and Williamsport.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at mpa.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Western District of Pennsylvania:  
 

The Western District comprises the counties of  Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Bedford, Blair, Butler, Cambria, Clarion, Clearfield, Crawford, Elk, Erie, Fayette, Forest, Greene, Indiana, Jefferson, Lawrence, McKean, Mercer, Somerset, Venango, Warren, Washington and Westmoreland.

Court for the Western District is held in Pittsburgh, Erie and Johnstown. 

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
WPA.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  
 

 

District of Puerto Rico:

Puerto Rico constitutes one judicial district.

Court for the District is held in Mayaguez, Ponce and San Juan.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
usms.prd-recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

District of Rhode Island::

The District of Rhode Island comprises the counties of Bristol, Kent, Newport, Providence and Washington.

Court for the district is held in Providence.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at RI.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of South Carolina:

The District of South Carolina comprises the counties of Abbeville, Aiken, Allendale, Anderson, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Cherokee, Chester, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Darlington, Dillon, Dorchester, Edgefield, Fairfield, Florence, Georgetown, Greenville, Greenwood, Hampton, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lancaster, Laurens, Lee, Lexington, Marion, Marlboro, McCormick, Newberry, Oconee, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Saluda, Spartanburg, Sumter, Union, Williamsburg and York.

Court for the district is held in Columbia, Charleston, Florence, Aiken, Greenville, Anderson, Spartanburg and Beaufort.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at sc.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of South Dakota:

The Northern Division comprises the counties of Brown, Campbell, Clark, Codington, Corson, Day, Deuel, Edmonds, Grant, Hamlin, McPherson, Marshall, Roberts, Spink and Walworth.

Court for the Northern Division is held in Aberdeen.

The Southern Division comprises the counties of Aurora, Beadle, Bon Homme, Brookings, Brule, Charles Mix, Clay, Davison, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Turner, Union and Yankton.

Court for the Southern Division is held in Sioux Falls.

The central division comprises the counties of Buffalo, Dewey, Faulk, Gregory, Haakon, Hand, Hughes, Hyde, Jerauld, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Potter, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp and Ziebach.

Court for the Central Division is held in Pierre.

The Western Division comprises the counties of Bennett, Butte, Custer, Fall River, Harding, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade, Pennington, Perkins and Shannon.

Court for the Western Division is held in Rapid City.  

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at SD.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Eastern District of Tennessee:

 

The Eastern District comprises the counties of  Anderson, Bedford, Bledsoe, Blount, Bradley, Campbell, Carter, Claiborne, Cocke, Coffee, Franklin, Grainger, Greene, Grundy, Hamblen, Hamilton, Hancock, Hawkins, Jefferson, Johnson, Knox, Lincoln, Loudon, Marion, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, Moore, Morgan, Polk, Rhea, Roane, Scott, Sequatchie, Sevier, Sullivan, Unicoi, Union, Van Buren, Warren and Washington.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Knoxville, Greeneville, Chattanooga and Winchester.    

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at TNE.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Middle District of Tennessee:

The Middle District comprises the counties of Cannon, Cheatham, Clay, Cumberland, Davidson, De Kalb, Dickson, Fentress, Jackson, Giles, Hickman, Houston, Humphreys, Lawrence, Lewis, Marshall, Maury, Macon, Montgomery, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Robertson, Rutherford, Smith, Stewart, Sumner, Trousdale, Wayne, Williamson, Wilson and White.

Court for the Middle District is held in Nashville, Cookeville and Columbia.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at usms.mtn.recruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Western District of Tennessee:

The Western District comprises the counties of Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Dyer, Fayette, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, Madison, McNairy, Obion, Perry, Shelby, Tipton and Weakley.

Court for the Western District is held in Memphis, Jackson and Dyersburg.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at TNW.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Eastern District of Texas:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Collin, Cook, Delta, Denton, Fannin, Franklin, Grayson, Gregg, Hardin, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Lamar, Liberty, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt and Wood.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Tyler, Beaumont, Lufkin, Marshall, Paris, Sherman and Texarkana.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at ETX.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.    

 

Northern District of Texas:
 

The Northern District comprises the counties of Archer, Armstrong,  Bailey, Baylor, Borden, Brisco, Brown, Callahan, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Cochran, Coke, Coleman, Collingsworth, Comanche, Concho, Cottle, Crockett, Crosby, Dallam, Dallas, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Eastland, Ellis, Erath, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Gaines, Garza, Glasscock, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Haskell, Hemphill, Hockley, Hood, Howard, Hunt, Hutchinson, Irion, Jack, Johnson, Jones, Kaufman, Kent, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Menard, Mills, Mitchell, Montague, Moore, Motley, Navarro, Nolan, Ochiltree, Oldham, Palo Pinto, Parker, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Reagan, Roberts, Rockwall, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackleford, Sherman, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Sutton, Swisher, Tarrant, Taylor, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Wise, Yoakum and Young. 
 
Court for the Northern District is held in Dallas, Abilene, Amarillo, Fort Worth, Lubbock, San Angelo and Wichita Falls.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
NTXDRO@usdoj.gov.  

 

Southern District of Texas:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Aransas, Austin, Bee, Brazoria, Brazos, Brooks, Calhoun, Cameron, Chambers, Colorado, De Witt, Duval, Fayette, Fort Bend, Galveston, Goliad, Grimes, Harris, Hidalgo, Jackson, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, Lavaca, Live Oak, Madison, Matagorda, McMullen, Montgomery, Nueces, Refugio, San Jacinto, San Patricio, Starr, Victoria, Walker, Waller, Webb, Wharton, Willacy and Zapata.

Court for the Southern District is held in Houston, Brownsville, Corpus Christi, Galveston, Laredo, McAllen and Victoria.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at STX.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Western District of Texas:

 

The Western District comprises the counties of Andrews, Atascosa, Bandera, Bastrop, Bell, Bexar, Blanco, Bosque, Brewster, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Comal, Coryell, Crane, Culberson, Dimmit, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Falls, Freestone, Frio, Gillespie, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Llano, Loving, Martin, Mason, Maverick, McCulloch, McLennan, Medina, Midland, Milam, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, Robertson, San Saba, Somervell, Terrell, Travis, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Washington, Williamson, Wilson, Winkler and Zavalla.

Court for the Western District is held in San Antonio, Austin, Del Rio, El Paso, Midland-Odessa, Pecos and Waco.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at WTX.Recruiting@usdoj.gov

 

District of Utah:

Utah constitutes one judicial district comprising two divisions.

The Northern Division comprises the counties of Box Elder, Cache, Davis, Morgan, Rich and Weber.

Court for the Northern Division is held in Salt Lake City and Ogden.
 

The Central Division comprises the counties of Beaver, Carbon, Daggett, Duchesne, Emery, Garfield, Grand, Iron, Juab, Kane, Millard, Piute, Salt Lake, San Juan, Sanpete, Sevier, Summit, Tooele, Uintah, Utah, Wasatch, Washington and Wayne.

Court for the Central Division is held in Salt Lake City, Provo and St. George.

PPlease email the District Recruiting Officer at UT.RECRUITMENT@usdoj.gov.   

 

Eastern District of Virginia:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Accomac, Amelia, Arlington, Brunswick, Caroline, Charles City, Chesterfield, Dinwiddie, Elizabeth City, Essex, Fairfax, Fauquier, Gloucester, Goochland, Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, Isle of Wight, James City, King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Loudoun, Lunenburg, Mathews, Mecklenburg, Middlesex, Nansemond, New Kent, Norfolk, Northampton, Northumberland, Nottoway, Powhatan, Prince Edward, Prince George, Prince William, Princess Anne, Richmond, Southampton, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Surry, Sussex, Warwick, Westmoreland and York.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Alexandria, Newport News, Norfolk and Richmond.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at EVA.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Western District of Virginia:

The Western District comprises the counties of Albemarle, Alleghany, Amherst, Appomattox, Augusta, Bath, Bedford, Bland, Botetourt, Buchanan, Buckingham, Campbell, Carroll, Charlotte, Clarke, Craig, Culpeper, Cumberland, Dickenson, Floyd, Fluvanna, Franklin, Frederick, Giles, Grayson, Greene, Halifax, Henry, Highland, Lee, Louisa, Madison, Montgomery, Nelson, Orange, Page, Patrick, Pittsylvania, Pulaski, Rappahannock, Roanoke, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Russell, Scott, Shenandoah, Smyth, Tazewell, Warren, Washington, Wise and Wythe.

Court for the Western District is held in Abingdon, Big Stone Gap, Charlottesville, Danville, Harrisonburg, Lynchburg and Roanoke.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
WVA.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of the U.S. Virgin Islands:

The District of the Virgin Islands comprises the counties of St. Croix, St. John and St. Thomas. 

Court for the district is held in St. Thomas.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at VI.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of Vermont:

Vermont constitutes one judicial district.

Court for the district is held in Bennington, Brattleboro, Burlington, Montpelier, Rutland, Saint Johnsbury and Windsor.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at USMSVTRecruit@usdoj.gov.    

 

Eastern District of Washington:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Adams, Asotin, Benton, Chelan, Columbia, Douglas, Ferry, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Kittitas, Klickitat, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla, Whitman and Yakima. 

Court for the Eastern District is held in Spokane, Yakima, Walla Walla and Richland.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at EWA.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Western District of Washington: 

The Western District comprises the counties of Clallam, Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kitsap, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, San Juan, Skagit, Skamania, Snohomish, Thurston, Wahkiakum and Whatcom. 

Court for the Western District is held in Bellingham, Seattle and Tacoma.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at
WAW-District.Recruiting@usdoj.gov

 

Northern District of West Virginia:

The Northern District comprises the counties of Barbour, Berkeley, Braxton, Brooke, Calhoun, Doddridge, Gilmer, Grant, Hampshire, Hancock, Hardy, Harrison, Jefferson, Lewis, Marion, Marshall, Mineral, Monongalia, Morgan, Ohio, Pendleton, Pleasants, Pocahontas, Preston, Randolph, Ritchie, Taylor, Tucker, Tyler, Upshur, Webster and Wetzel.

Court for the Northern District is held in Clarksburg, Elkins, Fairmont, Martinsburg and Wheeling.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at  NWV.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Southern District of West Virginia:

The Southern District comprises the counties of Boone, Cabell, Clay, Fayette, Greenbrier, Jackson, Kanawha, Lincoln, Logan, McDowell, Mason, Mercer, Mingo, Monroe, Nicholas, Putnam, Raleigh, Roane, Summers, Wayne, Wirt, Wood and Wyoming.

Court for the Southern District is held in Beckley, Bluefield, Charleston, Huntington and Parkersburg.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at SWV.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

Eastern District of Wisconsin:

The Eastern District comprises the counties of Brown, Calumet, Dodge, Door, Florence, Fond du Lac, Forest, Green Lake, Kenosha, Kewaunee, Langlade, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Milwaukee, Oconto, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Racine, Shawano, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha, Waupaca, Waushara and Winnebago.

Court for the Eastern District is held in Green Bay, Milwaukee and Oshkosh.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at usms.wisconsinrecruitment@usdoj.gov.

 

Western District of Wisconsin:

The Western District comprises the counties of Adams, Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Grant, Green, Iowa, Iron, Jackson, Jefferson, Juneau, La Crosse, Lafayette, Lincoln, Marathon, Monroe, Oneida, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Portage, Price, Richland, Rock, Rusk, Saint Croix, Sauk, Sawyer, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vernon, Vilas, Washburn and Wood.

Court for the Western District is held in Eau Claire, La Crosse, Madison, Superior and Wausau.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at WWI.Recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

 

District of Wyoming:

Wyoming and those portions of Yellowstone National Park situated in Montana and Idaho constitute one judicial district.    

Court for the district is held in Casper, Cheyenne, Evanston, Lander, Jackson and Sheridan.

Please email the District Recruiting Officer at wy.recruitment@usdoj.gov.  

Silver StarCareer Opportunities

 

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice