Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Alabama

Description

22nd State - December 14, 1819

District Date Created Statutory Citation
Territory of Alabama * March 3, 1817 * 3 Stat. 371 *
District of Alabama April 21, 1820 3 Stat. 564-65
Northern District of Alabama ** March 10, 1824 ** 4 Stat. 9 **
Southern District of Alabama ** March 10, 1824 ** 4 Stat. 9 **
Middle District of Alabama *** February 6, 1839 *** 5 Stat. 315-16 ***

* Effective upon admission of MISSISSIPPI as a State on December 10, 1817.

** Authority to appoint separate Marshals for Northern and Southern Districts granted by Act of May 5, 1830 (4 Stat. 399).

*** Authority to appoint separate Marshals for Middle District of Alabama granted by Act of March 3, 1893 (27 Stat. 745).

Territory of Alabama

(Established as Territory by Act of March 3, 1817, effective upon admission of Mississippi as a State on December 10, 1817. Alabama remained a territory until its admission as a State on December 14, 1819.)

Marshal Date Vice
Hanes, John July 13, 1818 (R)  
District of Alabama

(Established by Act of April 21, 1820, although Alabama admitted as State on December 14, 1819. Single District abolished by Act of May 10, 1824.)

Marshal Date Vice
Files, David May 13, 1820 (S) Original Appointment
Livingston, Taliaferro

November 3, 1820 (R)

​​​​​February 7, 1821 (S)

Files (Deceased)
Armstrong, Francis W.

October 11, 1823 (R)

December 9, 1823 (S)

Livingston (Deceased)
Northern and Southern Districts of Alabama

(Created by Act of March 10, 1824, but with no provision for a Marshal for each District. Authority to appoint separate Marshals for each District granted by Act of May 5, 1830.)

Marshal Date Vice
Armstrong, Francis W. January 9, 1828 (S) Himself as Marshal of Alabama District
Moore, Benjamin F.

April 20, 1829 (R)

 
Northern District of Alabama

(Created by Act of May 10, 1824, although authority to appoint a separate Marshal for the Northern District of Alabama not granted until the Act of May 5, 1830.)

Marshal Date Vice
Patterson, Benjamin

May 6, 1830 (S)

May 8, 1834 (S)

April 13, 1838 (S)

March 29, 1842 (S)

April 27, 1846 (S)

Original Appointment
Gibson, Willis H.

April 20, 1829 (R)

 
Patterson, Benjamin

August 4, 1852 (S)

August 16, 1856 (S)

Gibson (Removed)
Douglass, Edward E. February 16, 1866 (S)  
Henley, John W. 1868 (R)  
Thomas, Zachariah E. April 18, 1871 (S)  
Baker, Robert P. March 17,1875 (S) Thomas (Commission Expired)
Sloss, Joseph H. February 4, 1879 (S) Baker (Removed)
Hinds, Joseph M. August 4, 1882 (S) Sloss (Removed)
Keller, Arthur H.

July 21, 1885 (R)

June 23, 1886 (S)

Hinds (Suspended)
Austin, Charles C. August 9, 1889 (R) Keller (Resigned)
Ninninger, Alexander R. March 20, 1890 (S) Austin (Nomination 'Withdrawn)
Musgrove, Judge C.

May 26, 1893 (R)

August 22, 1893 (S)

Ninninger (Removed)
Cooper, Daniel N.

September 15, 1897 (R)

January 14, 1898 (S)

January 13, 1902 (S)

Musgrove (Term Expired)
Long, Pope M.

December 19,1905 (C)

January 11, 1910

Cooper (Term Expired)
Skeggs, Henry A.

May 18, 1914 (C)

May 9, 1918 (C)

Long (Term Expired)
Kennamer, Thomas J.

June 6, 1922 (C)

June 30, 1926 (C)

December 9, 1930 (C)

Skeggs (Term Expired)
Smith, Alex

January 31, 1935 (C)

February 23, 1939 (C)

Kennamer (Term Expired)
Thomason, Raymond E.

Sept. 28, 1939 (C.A.)

March 2, 1940 (C)

March 24, 1944 (C)

June 3, 1948 (C)

June 11, 1952 (C)

Smith, A. (Resigned)
Dodd, Pervie Lee

August 5, 1953 (C)

May 8, 1958 (C)

Thomason (Resigned)
Lackie, Rufus M. March 17, 1961 (C.A.) Dodd (Retired)
Norville, Peyton, Jr. May 16, 1961 (C) Lackie (Retired)
Hill, John D. October 28,1963 (C.A.) Norville (Deceased)
Call, Roy L.

February 28, 1964 (C)

June 7, 1968 (C)

HilI (C.A.)
Towns, Johnny M.

August 13, 1970 (C)

October 5, 1974 (C)

Call (Retired)
Bishop, Ralph C. November 23, 1977 (C) Towns (Term Expired)
Greene, Thomas C.

October 7, 1981 (C)

February 6, 1986 (C)

Bishop (Term Expired)
Gover, Frederick C. March 19, 1993 (A.G.) Thomas Greene (Resigned)
Edwards, William H. October 7, 1994 (C)  
Southern District of Alabama (1824)

(Created May 10, 1824, although authority to appoint a separate Marshal for the Southern District of Alabama was not granted until the Act of May 5, 1830. From February 6, 1839 to March 3, 1893, the Marshal for the Southern District also performed duties in the Middle District.)

Marshal Date Vice
Crawford, Robert L.

May 8, 1830 (S)

October 8, 1834 (S)

April 13, 1838 (S)

Original Appointment
Southern and Middle Districts of Alabama

(Middle District created by Act of February 6, 1839, with provision that one Marshal perform duties in both the Southern and Middle Districts).

Marshal Date Vice
Crawford, Robert L. February 6, 1839 (Transferred) Himself, as Marshal for Southern District of Alabama only.
Armistead, William

April 6, 1842 (S)

Crawford (Resigned)
Lyon, James G.

October 11, 1823 (R)

December 9, 1823 (S)

Armistead (Removed)
Bingham, Charles May 16, 1850 (S)  
Godbold, Cade M.

April 19, 1853 (R)

March 14, 1854 (S)

March 24, 1858 (S)

Bingham (Removed)
Hardy, John February 23, 1866 (S)  
Healy, Robert W.

February 23, 1867 (S)

February 28, 1871 (S)

Hardy (Removed)
Hinds, Jerome J. March 3, 1875 (S) Healy (Term Expired)
Turner, George March 16, 1876 (S) Hinds (Suspended)
Osborn, Matthias C. April 16, 1880 (S) Turner (Term Expired)
Strobach, Paul March 17, 1883 (R) Osborn (Suspended)
Golson, W.G.M. May 20, 1884 (C.A.) Strobach (Nomination Rejected)
Speed, Joseph H. May 29, 1884 (S) Golson (Court Appointed)
Allen, William W.

June 23, 1885 (R)

August 2, 1886 (S)

Speed (Suspended)
Walker, Benjamin W.

October 12, 1889 (R)

February 11, 1890 (S)

Allen (Removed)
Southern District of Alabama (1893)

(Given separate Marshal status by the Act of March 3, 1893.)

Marshal Date Vice
Walker, Benjamin W. March 3, 1893 (Transferred) Himself, as Marshal for both Southern and Middle Districts of Alabama
Morrissette, Edward R.

May 26, 1893 (R)

August 22, 1893 (S)

Walker (Removed)
Simmons, Frank

September 16, 1897 (R)

July 9, 1898 (R)

March 4, 1899 (R)

January 17, 1900 (S)

Morrissette (Term Expired)
Deans, Gilbert B.

December 18, 1903 (C)

January 14, 1908 (C)

Simmons (Resigned)
Gewin, Christopher C.

May 7, 1914 (C)

May 9, 1918 (C)

Deans (Term Expired)
Van Heuvel, John W.

December 1, 1923

January 8, 1924 (C)

Gewin, C. (Term Expired)
Stafford, James A.

January 16, 1928 (C)

January 21, 1932 (C)

Van Heuvel (Term Expired)
Gewin, Roulhac

January 28, 1936 (C)

March 29, 1940 (C)

March 24, 1944 (C)

June 3, 1948 (C)

Stafford (Term Expired)
Battle, Katherine January 24, 1949 (C.A.) Gewin (Deceased)
Bums, Vernon P. May 5, 1949 (C) Battle (C.A.)
May, James L.

July 17, 1953 (C)

June 13, 1957 (C)

Bums (Term Expired)
Stuart, George M.

August 15, 1961 (C)

September 10, 1965 (C)

May (Term Expired)
Fountain, H. Stanley

September 10, 1969 (C)

October 4, 1973 (C)

Stuart (Term Expired)
Garrett, James M.

January 1, 1978 (C.A.)

October 27, 1978

Stanley (Retired)
Richburg, Tyree A. October 27, 1978 Garrett (C.A.)
Adair, Howard

December 9, 1981 (C)

February 6, 1986 (C)

Richburg (Term Expired)
Moore, Robert February 11, 1994(C) Adair (Term Expired)
Middle District of Alabama

(Given separate Marshal status by the Act of March 3, 1893)

Marshal Date Vice
Tisdale, William H.

May 26, 1893 (R)

August 22, 1893 (S)

Original Appointment
Bryan, Leander J.

September 17, 1897 (R)

January 31, 1898 (S)

January 13, 1902 (S)

Tisdale (Term Expired)
Judkins, James H.

December 12, 1905 (C)

Bryan (Term Expired)
Walker, Benjamin E.

January 31, 191O (C)

Judkins (Term Expired)
Cain, McDuffie

June 8, 1914 (C)

July 6, 1918 (C)

Walker (Resigned);

Walker, William R. (Declined Appointment)

Smith, Douglas

December 1, 1923 (R)

February 8, 1924 (C)

March 1, 1928 (C)

March 2, 1932 (C)

Cain (Term Expired)
Smith, Walter Bragg

April 3, 1935 (C)

July 31, 1939 (C)

October 1, 1943 (C)

Smith, D. (Removed)
Ellis, Benjamin F.

December 31, 1947 (R)

February 28, 1948 (C)

June 11, 1952 (C)

Smith, W.B. (Term Expired)
Prescott, Charles Swann

August 4, 1954 (C)

July 1, 1958 (C)

Ellis (Removed)
Parker, William M., Jr.

May 23, 1961 (C)

July 1, 1965 (C)

Prescott (Separated)
Lunsford, James T.

July 25, 1969 (C.A.)

November 5,1969 (C)

November 20, 1973 (C)

Parker (Resigned)
Lewis, Rufus A.

December 18, 1977

Lunsford (Retired)
Jones, Melvin E.

October 7, 1981 (C)

February 6, 1986 (C)

Lewis (Term Expired)
Hudson, James W. January 1, 1989 (Acting) Jones (Retired)
Hickey, Lonnie R.

February 1, 1989 (A.G.)

 
Bamberg, Walter February 9, 1990 (C) Hickey (Reassigned)
Fisher, Gerald P. November 2, 1993 (A.G.) Bamberg (Resigned)
Cauthen, Florence M. June 9, 1994 (C)