Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Alaska

Description

49th State - January 3, 1959

District Date Created Statutory Citation
District of Alaska May 17, 1884 23 Stat. 24
District of Alaska, Division #1 June 6, 1900 31 Stat. 321, 324
District of Alaska, Division #2 June 6, 1900 31 Stat. 321, 324
District of Alaska, Division #3 June 6, 1900 31 Stat. 321, 324
District of Alaska, Division #4 June 6, 1900 35 Stat. 838, 839
Territory of Alaska, Division #1 * August 24, 1912 * 37 Stat. 512 *
Territory of Alaska, Division #2 * August 24, 1912 * 37 Stat. 512 *
Territory of Alaska, Division #3 * August 24, 1912 * 37 Stat. 512 *
Territory of Alaska, Division #4 * August 24, 1912 * 37 Stat. 512 *
District of Alaska ** July 7, 1958 ** 72 Stat. 339, 350 **

* Effective November 5, 1912

** Effective February 20, 1960 by Presidential Executive Order 10867

District of Alaska (1884)

(District Court created May 17, 1884)

Marshal Date Vice
Hillyer, M.C. July 5, 1884 (C) Original Appointment
Atkins, Barton

July 21, 1885 (R)

July 26, 1886 (C)

Hillyer (Suspended)
Porter, Orville T.

June 21, 1889 (R)

February 11, 1890 (C)

Atkins (Resigned)
Williams, Louis L.

February 20, 1894 (C)

Porter (Term Expired)
Shoup, James M. June 26, 1897 (C) Williams (Removed)
District of Alaska, Division #1

(Created June 6, 1900. Became Territory of Alaska, Division #1 on August 24, 1912.)

Marshal Date Vice
Shoup, James M.

June 6, 1900 (C)

April 27, 1904 (C)

March 30, 1908 (C)

Himself, as Marshal of District of Alaska
Sutherland, Daniel A.

April 28, 1909 (C)

Shoup (Resigned)
Faulkner, Herbert L.

April 28, 1910 (C.A.) 

May 9, 1911 (C)

Sutherland (Removed)
Bishop, Harry A.

May 13, 1914 (C.A.) 

May 28, 1914 (C)

Faulkner (Removed)
Tanner, J.M.

April 14, 1917 (C.A.)

June 2, 1917 (C)

Bishop (Resigned)
Beaumont, George D. August 16, 1921 (C) Tanner (Term Expired)
White, Albert

May 19, 1926 (C)

February 25, 1931 (C)

Beaumont (Term Expired)
Mahoney, William T.

December 9, 1933 (R)

April 5, 1934 (C)

April 22, 1938 (C)

July 7, 1942 (C)

July 15, 1946 (C)

White (Resigned)
Hellan, Walter G. August 31, 1950 (C.A.) Mahoney (Deceased)
Thompson, Sidney J.

October 30, 1951 (R)

April 8, 1952 (C)

Hellan (Court Appointed)
Byington, Glenn L. January 29, 1953 (C.A.) Thompson (Resigned)
Wilder, Claire A.

October 27, 1953 (R)

March 9, 1954 (C)

May 8, 1958 (C)

Byington (Court Appointed)
District of Alaska, Division #2

(Created June 6, 1900. Became Territory of Alaska Division #2, on August 24, 1912.)

Marshal Date Vice
Vawter, Cornelius L.

June 6, 1900 (C)

Original Appointment
Richards, Frank H.

February 13, 1901

Vawter (Resigned)
Dunn, John H.

November 23, 1904 (C.A.)

Richards (Removed)
Powell, Thomas Cader

January 24, 1905 (C)

June 16, 1909 (C)

Dunn (Court Appointee)
Jordan, Emmet R.

June 5, 1913 (C)

October 24, 1918 (C)

Powell (Term Expired)
Griffith, Morris W. August 19, 1921 (C) Jordan (Resigned)
Jones, Charles D.

April 21, 1925 (C.A.)

June 30, 1926 (C)

April 28, 1932 (C)

Griffith (Deceased)
Gaffney, Thomas J.

August 24, 1933 (R)

January 26, 1934 (C)

Jones (Resigned)
Mozee, Benjamin B.

December 9, 1937 (C.A.)

February 14, 1938 (C)

March 4, 1942 (C)

May 13, 1946 (C)

July 5, 1950 (C)

Gaffney (Deceased)
Oliver, Robert W.

May 12, 1955 (C)

Mozee (Term Expired)
District of Alaska, Division #3

 

District of Alaska, Division #4

 

District of Alaska (1958)