Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Middle District of Tennessee - U.S. Marshal History

 

Marshal

Date

Vice

Marshall, Samuel B.

April 9, 1839 (R)

February 17, 1840 (S)

Himself as Marshal of Western District

Sheppard, Benjamin H.

August 6, 1842 (S) Marshall (Resigned)

Claiborne, Thomas (Rejected by Senate)

Clements, Jesse B.

July 16, 1846 (S) Sheppard (Term Expired)

Brown, William M.

February 19, 1850 (S)

 

Clements, Jesse B.

March 17, 1853 (S)

March 12, 1857 (S)

Brown (Removed)

Glasscock, Edwin R.

March 28, 1861 (S)

January 22, 1966 (S)

Clements (Term Expired)

Blackburn, Joseph H.

February 18, 1870 (S)

Glasscock (Term Expired)

Harrison, Thomas J.

May 4 ,1870 (S)

Blackburn (Removed)

Spence, William

December 11, 1871 (S)

Harrison (Deceased)

Wheat, Edward S.

February 14, 1876 (S)

Spence (Term Expired)

Tillman, George N.

February 28, 1883 (S)

Wheat (Resigned)

Wilson, George N.

July 17, 1886 (S)

Tillman (Resigned)

Harrison, Carter B.

May 2, 1889 (R)

January 20, 1890 (S)

Wilson (Resigned)

McKenzie, J. N.

January 29, 1894 (S)

Harrison (Term Expired)

Overall, John W. March 9, 1898 (S)
January 28, 1902 (S)
January 9, 1906 (C)
January 11, 1910 (C)
 
McKenzie (Term Expired)

Amis, Jonas T.

January 26, 1915 (C)

Overall (Term Expired)

Witt, George B.

March 5, 1919 (R)

Amis, J.T. (Term Expired)

Amis, John E.

November 21, 1919 (C.A.)

Witt (Recess Appointee)

Albright, Edward

December 20, 1919 (C.A.)

Amis, J.E. (C.A.)

Lillard, Reese Q.

May 3, 1923 (R)

January 8, 1924 (C)
January 16, 1928 (C)
February 27, 1932 (C)

Albright (Resigned)

Jetton, James R.

December 12, 1933 (R)

February 16, 1934 (C)

Lillard (Resigned)

Ormes, Lonnie

October 13, 1938 (R)

February 9, 1939 (C)

Jetton (Term Expired)

Baker, Edward M.

September 1, 1939 (C.A.)

Ormes (Resigned)

Sharp, Reed September 5, 1939 (R)

November 10, 1939 (R)
February 12, 1940 (C)
January 22, 1945 (C)

Baker (C.A.)

Morphis, Larry M.

April 14, 1949 (C)

Sharp (Term Expired)
Anderson, John O. December 2, 1953 (R)

March 9, 1954 (C)

Morphis (Term Expired)
Henderson, John H. July 1, 1957 (C.A.)

Anderson (Resigned)
Patrick, Herbert E. April 21, 1958 (C.A.)

June 14, 1960 (C)

Henderson (Resigned)
Disspayne, Elmer W. May 25, 1961 (C)

June 24, 1965 (C)

Patrick (Resigned)
Beaty, W. Winsted June 2, 1969 (C.A.)

Disspayne (Retired)
Campbell, Leon T. November 5, 1969 (C.A.) November 20, 1973 (C)

Beaty (C.A.)
Evin, William J., Jr. September 16, 1977 (C)

 
Goggin, Charles F., III June 8, 1983 (C)

 
Blair, Edward S. September 18, 1995 (C.A.)

Goggin (Resigned)
King, Denny W. September 11, 2002 (S)

Blair (Resigned)
Kelton, Louise W. January 1, 2013 (S)

King (Resigned)

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice