U.S. Marshals "Top 15"

Derrick Ramon SMITH
Violation of Supervised Release and Cocaine Distribution
ALIAS: Derek CALVERT, Derek TYLER, Jahova CALVERT, Derrick WILSON Picture of Smith
SEX:              Male
RACE:             Black
DATE OF BIRTH:    JUNE 21, 1979 (Also uses JUNE 21, 1977)
PLACE OF BIRTH:   Michigan
HEIGHT:           6'1"
WEIGHT:           190 LBS
EYES:             Brown
HAIR:             Black
SCARS/TATTOOS:    VERY NOTICEABLE DISCOLORED
UPPER AND LOWER LIP,
TATTOO ON CHEST “LITTLEBLACK”,
GUNSHOT WOUND SCARS ON
RIGHT THIGH AND KNEE WARRANT ISSUED: Southern District of West Virginia DATE OF WARRANT: January 25, 2002 Warrant #: 0288–0125–0104D

ORIGINAL CHARGE:


SMITH was wanted for allegedly shooting two victims. He was charged in West Virginia, by the Kanawha
County Sheriff’s Department, for malicious wounding and armed robbery in January 2002. He was also
wanted by the Detroit Michigan Police Department for a homicide in June 2002.

 

Press release: January 17, 2003

United States Marshals Service Announces
West Virginia Fugitive Captured in Kansas City, Missouri

Washington, DC - January 17, 2003 - U.S. Marshals Service Director Ben Reyna, announces the capture tonight of their newest "15 Most Wanted Fugitive" Derrick Ramon Smith, in Kansas City, Missouri. Smith, age 24, a Charleston, West Virginia resident, had only been on the Marshals 15 Most Wanted List for one month, since December 17, 2002.

He has been wanted since January, 2002, for violation of supervised release on a federal cocaine distribution conviction. He is also wanted on state homicide charges in Detroit, MI, and an armed robbery and malicious wounding in West Virginia..

"This arrest is a great example of the dedication and determination of deputy marshals and the professionalism and assistance of the Kansas City Missouri Police Department, said Director Reyna. We are proud of the excellent cooperation and working relationships U.S. Marshals have with local law enforcement agencies nationwide," he added.

Smith, was arrested at an associate's residence in the southeast section of Kansas City by deputy U.S. Marshals and officers from the Kansas City Police Department's career criminal unit. His arrest was without incident after a period of negotiation. The lead case agent was deputy marshal John Gainer, from the U.S. Marshals' Southern District of West Virginia. He had followed numerous leads tracking Smith and was present in Kansas City along with deputy marshal Mark Hebert. Hebert, from the Northern District of Ohio's U.S. Marshals office in Cleveland, had joined Gainer's hunt along the way as he developed investigative leads when traveling through Ohio. C. Mauri Sheer, U.S. Marshal for the Western District of Missouri, commended the Kansas City officers of the career criminal unit for their expertise and invaluable assistance to the U.S. Marshals in Smith's arrest.

The U.S. Marshals Service is the nation's oldest federal law enforcement agency. Each year the Marshals capture more than half of all federal fugitives, more than all other federal law enforcement agencies combined.

Annually, U.S. Marshals arrest more than 50 percent of all federal fugitives and serve more federal warrants than all other federal law enforcement agencies combined. For more information about the U.S. Marshals, go to www.usmarshals.gov/.