Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of District of Wyoming  

 

The Territory of Wyoming was created on July 25, 1868 and was effective when the officers were qualified, which was in April 1869.  The District of Wyoming was created on July 10, 1890.

Following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the District of Wyoming.

 DISTRICT MARSHALS

        STATUS

DATE

Territory of Wyoming
HOWE, Church April 9, 1869 (S) Original Appointment
MILROY, Robert H. May 19, 1871 (S) Howe (Removed)
HOWE, Church July 11, 1871 Milroy (Resigned)
WOLCOTT, Frank May 25, 1872 (S) Howe (Separated)
ADAMS, Gilbert June 8, 1875 (S) Wolcott (Removed)
WOLCOTT, Frank August 15, 1875 (S) Adams (Removed)
SWEEZY, William S. December 16, 1875 (S) Wolcott (Separated)
SCHNITGER, Gustave May 10, 1878 (S)
July 13, 1882 (S)
Sweezy (Separated)
CARR, Thomas J. June 8, 1885 (R)
August 3, 1886 (S)
Schnitger
District of Wyoming
RANKIN, Joseph P. September 22, 1890 Original Appointment
McDERMOTT, John A. August 8, 1894 (S) Rankin (Term Expired)
HADSELL, Frank A. July 7, 1898 (S)
January 20, 1903 (C)
McDermott (Term Expired)
DAVIS, Louis G. February 28, 1907 (C) Hadsell (Term Expired)
PATTON, Hugh L. June 12, 1912 (C) Davis (Term Expired)
HUDSON, Daniel F. March 23, 1914 (C.A.)
May 14, 1914 (C)
May 4, 1918 (C)
Patton (Removed)
PATTON, Hugh L. June 1, 1921 (C)
December 18, 1925 (C)
January 16, 1930 (C)
Hudson (Removed)
ROSSMAN, John F. March 28, 1932 (C.A.) Patton (Deceased)
ALLEN, R. John May 3, 1932 Rossman (C.A.)
SANDERS, Albert A. December 13, 1933 (R)
January 26, 1934 (C)
February 14, 1938 (C)
February 25, 1942 (C)
July 25, 1946 (C)
CARROLL, George J. September 1, 1949 (C.A.) Sanders (Retired)
BURNS, Earl R. October 28, 1949 (R.)
February 2, 1950 (C)
Carroll (C.A.)
RILEY, Noah W. May 21, 1953 (C)
May 24, 1957 (C)
Burns (Resigned)
TERRILL, John April 14, 1961 (C)
May 22, 1965 (C)
Riley (Separated)
HENSON, Lynn M. December 24, 1968 (C.A.) Terrill (Retired)
WILCOX, Charles R. July 14, 1976 (C)
October 4, 1973 (C)
Henson (Retired)
HOUSER, George O. February 27, 1976 (C.A.)
June 18, 1976 (C.A.)
Wilcox (Retired)
BYRD, James W. June 14, 1977 (C) Houser (Resigned)
ROBERTS, Delaine November 10, 1981 (C)
February 6, 1986 (C)
Byrd (Term Expired)
DEHERRERA, Juan Abran December 26, 1995 (C) Roberts (Term Expired)
ROSE, James A. "Tony" March 22, 2002 Resigned
MOORE, Joseph (Joe) February 9, 2011
usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice