Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Western District of Washington

History

 

The Territory of Washington was created on March 2, 1853.  The District of Washington was created on February 22, 1889.  The District was effective upon the admission of Washington as a State on November 11, 1889.  The District was divided into two Districts, the Western and Eastern Districts of Washington, on March 2, 1905.

Following is a list of the United States Marshals for the Territory of Washington, District of Washington and the Western District of Washington.

MARSHAL DATE TYPE VICE
Territory of Washington
Anderson, J. Patton March 21, 1853 S Original Appointment
Corliss, George W. March 11, 1856 S Anderson (Resigned)
Weed, Charles E. March 2, 1860 S Corliss (Term Expired)
Huntington, William October 9, 1861 R Weed (Resigned)
January 22, 1862 S  
July 12, 1866 S  
Ritz, Philip April 9, 1869 S Huntington (Removed)
Kearney, Edward S. March 2, 1870 S Ritz (No Reason Given)
Hopkins, Charles January 12, 1876 S  Kearney (Resigned)
March 11, 1880 S  
George, Jesse W. July 2, 1884 S Hopkins (Term Expired)
Hamilton, Thomas J. December 3, 1885 R George (Suspended)
August 4, 1886 S  
District of Washington
Brown, Thomas R. February 4, 1890 S Original Appointment
Drake, James C. May 20, 1893 R Brown (Removed)
September 8, 1893 S  
Ide, Clarence W. July 1, 1897 S Drake (Removed)
Hopkins, Charles B. March 3, 1902 C Ide (Term Expired)
Western District of Washington
Hopkins, Charles B. March 7, 1906 C Himself a Marshal of District of Washington
Jacoby, Joseph R. H. February 15, 1911 C Hopkins (Term Expired)
Boyle, John M. January 10, 1914 C.A. Jacoby (Resigned)
March 9, 1914 C  
March 8, 1918 C  
Benn, E. B. October 11, 1921 C Boyle (Resigned)
March 16, 1926 C  
Allen, Charles E. June 16, 1930 C Benn (Term Expired)
Chitty, Artis J. March 20, 1934 C Allen (Term Expired)
May 16, 1940 C  
Mandery, Anthony E. August 26, 1940 C.A. Chitty (Deceased)
Algeo, Herbert W. February 27, 1941 C Mandery (C.A.)
Miller, Donald F. January 11, 1945 C.A. Algeo (Resigned)
Denise, John S., Sr. July 2, 1945 C Miller (C.A.)
August 8, 1949 C  
Parson, William B. May 21, 1953 C Denise (Resigned)
May 24, 1957 C  
Miller, Donald F. September 18, 1961 C Parson (Separated)
October 2, 1965 C  
Robinson, Charles E. June 20, 1969 C Miller (Retired)
August 3, 1973 C  
Harvey, Joseph J. June 27, 1977 C Robinson (Resigned)
Corr, Eugene M. April 14, 1983 C Harvey (Resigned)
Skagen, Noreen T. October 16, 1988 C Corr (Resigned)
Christman, Robert W. January 7, 1994 A.G. Skagen (Resigned)
Melendez, Rosa M. March 20, 1994 C Christman (A.G.)
Miller, David Y. November 17, 2000 A Melendez (Resigned)
November 27, 2000 A.G.  
Robertson, Eric E. February 22, 2002 C Miller (A.G.)
Miller, David Y. March 4, 2007 A Robertson (Resigned)
Hawe, William J. March 19, 2008 C Miller (A)
Ericks, Mark L. September 7, 2010 C Hawe (Term Expired)
Miller, David Y. June 10, 2013 A Ericks (Resigned)
July 30, 2013 A.G.  

 

TYPE DEFINITION
A Acting Appointment Date (5 U.S.C.  § 3345(a)(1))
A.G. Attorney General Appointment Date (28 U.S.C. § 562)
C Commission Date (Used from 1903 to Present)
C.A. Court Appointment Date
R Recess Appointment Date
S Senate Confirmation Date (Used from 1789-1903)

 

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice