Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Western District of Virginia

History       |  Pictorial View of the Historic Western District of Virginia |

United States Marshals Service, Western District of Virginia, 1789 ~ Present

Marshal

Status

Date Appointed

Gerald S. Holt Current February 4, 2010
G. Wayne Pike Resigned July 31, 2002
Larry R. Mattox Retired August 18, 1994
George Sterling (Acting) Resigned April 13, 1994
John B. Metzger, III (Acting) Resigned April 7, 1992
Donald R. Benson (Acting) Retired September 20, 1991
Wayne D. Beaman Resigned January 13, 1982
Paul J. Puckett Resigned September 16, 1977
William A. Quick, Jr. Resigned October 2, 1969
Charles N. Bordwine Resigned June 15, 1961
Peter A. Richmond Resigned August 12, 1953
Leland S. Finney Resigned February 6, 1948
John W. Stuart Resigned September 25, 1933
William L. Brand Resigned May 2, 1930
S. Green Profitt Resigned August 24, 1921
T. G. Burch Resigned April 6, 1914
Robert A. Fulwiler Resigned March 8, 1910
S. Brown Allen Resigned February 1, 1898
George W. Levi Resigned October 20, 1893
John G. Watts Resigned June 28, 1889
James R. Jordan Resigned March 24, 1887
Samuel L. Graham Resigned June 12, 1885
John G. Watts Resigned March 15, 1882
John F. Lewis Resigned April 22, 1878
Algernon S. Gray Resigned February 6, 1871
David B. Parker Resigned April 5, 1869
Charles Van Winkle Resigned March 12, 1868
John Underwood Resigned June 11, 1864
Edward M. Norton Resigned August 3, 1861
Jefferson T. Martin Resigned October 11, 1853
John Ambler Resigned November 12, 1852
James Points Resigned December 22, 1831
Benjamin Reeder  Resigned August 24, 1819
Andrew Moore Resigned December 11, 1810
Joseph Scott Resigned July 8, 1802
David M. Randolph Resigned October 27, 1791
Edward Carrington  (1st U.S. Marshal) Resigned September 26, 1789
usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice