Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Eastern District of Virginia

History   

The District of Virginia was created on September 24, 1789.  On February 13, 1801 the District split and became the Eastern and Western Districts of Virginia.  The two districts merged on April 29, 1802 and a single District was formed.  The Eastern and Western Districts were again established on February 04, 1819.  On June 11, 1864, Virginia once again united the two districts into the District of Virginia.  Finally, on February 03, 1871, two judicial Districts were created - the Eastern and Western Districts of Virginia.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the Eastern District.

District of Virginia

(One of the original 13 states.  Single district created by Judicial Act of September 24, 1789, and abolished by Act of February 13, 1801)

Marshal

Date

Vice

Carrington, Edward September 26, 1789 (S) Original Appointment
Randolph, David M. October 27, 1791 (R)
November 07, 1791 (S)
November 07, 1795 (R)
December 15, 1795 (S)
December 06, 1799 (S)
Carrington (Appointed District Supervisor)

 

Eastern District of Virginia

(Created by Act of February 13, 1801, and abolished by Act of April 29, 1802.)

Marshal

Date

Vice

Randolph, David M. February 13, 1801 Himself as Marshal of District of Virginia
Scott, Joseph March 23, 1801 (R)
January 26, 1802 (S)
Randolph (Removed)

 

District of Virginia

(Reorganized by Act of April 29, 1802, and abolished by Act of February 04, 1819.)

Marshal

Date

Vice

Scott, Joseph July 08, 1802 (R)
January 17, 1803 (S)
January 08, 1807 (S)
Himself as Marshal of Eastern
Moore, Andrew December 11, 1810 (S)
December 10, 1814 (S)
December 09, 1818 (S)
Randolph (Removed)

 

Eastern District of Virginia

(Reorganized by Act of February 04, 1819, and abolished by Act of June 11, 1864.)

Marshal

Date

Vice

Moore, Andrew February 4, 1819 Himself as Marshal of
District of Virginia
Pegram, John April 23, 1821 (R)
January 09, 1822 (S)
December 22, 1825 (S)
March 04, 1830 (S)
 
Christian, Edmund April 15, 1831 (R)
December 22, 1831 (S)
December 28, 1835 (S)
January 16, 1840 (S)
January 16, 1844 (S)
January 06, 1848 (S)
Pegram (Deceased)
Hall, Thomas S. May 16, 1850 (S) Christian (Retired)
Wiley, John F. April 28, 1853 (R)
March 14, 1854 (S)
March 30, 1858 (S)
Hall (Removed)
Fisher, Thomas H. April 04, 1861 (R)
July 22, 1861 (S)
Wiley (Removed)
Close, James T. March 31, 1863 (R)  
Underwood, John October 02, 1863 (R)
January 20, 1864 (S)
Close (Recess Appointee)

 

District of Virginia

(Reorganized by Act of June 11, 1864, and abolished by Act of February 3, 1871.)

Marshal

Date

Vice

Underwood, John June 11, 1864 Himself as Marshal of Eastern
District
Van Winkle, Charles March 12, 1868 (S) Underwood (Term Expired)
Johnson (Rejected)
Parker, David B. April 05, 1869 (S) Van Winkle (Removed)

 

Eastern District of Virginia

(Reorganized by Act of February 3, 1971)

Marshal

Date

Vice

Parker, David B. March 14, 1873 (S) Himself as Marshal of District
of Virginia
Ramsdell, Charles P. March 20, 1874 (S)
March 28, 1878 (S)
Parker (Resigned)
Hughes, Rutledge P. May 16, 1882 (S) Ramsdell (Term Expired)
Scott, Thomas W. April 09, 1885 (R)
August 11, 1886 (R)
February 21, l887 (S)
Hughes (Term Expired)
Farr, Richard R.
 
May 10, 1889 (R)
February 25, 1890 (S)
Scott (Removed)
Atkins, Thomas S. October 11, l892 (C.A.) Farr (Deceased)
Clarke, Charles C. October 14, 1892 (R)
December 13, 1892 (S)
Atkins (C.A.)
Hudgin, John M. February 19, l894 (S) Clarke (Resigned)
Treat, Morgan February 15, 1898 (S)
March 20, 1902 (C)
Hudgin (Term Expired)
Stuart, J.E.B. January 09, 1905 (C) Treat (Resigned)
Treat, Morgan May 24, 1905 (R)
December 19, 1905 (C)
Stuart (Resigned)
Smithers, Clarence G. January 25, 1910 (C) Treat (Term Expired)
Saunders, John G. April 06, 1914 (C)
March 18, 1918 (C)
Smithers (Term Expired)
Smithers, Clarence G. June 22, 1921 (C)
December 18, 1925 (C)
January 20, 1930 (C)
Saunders (Resigned)
Pitman, George S September 14, 1931 (C.A.)
May 24, 1932 (C)
Smithers (Deceased)
Ailworth, Robert L. October 11, 1933 (R)
January 19, 1934 (C)
March 21, 1938 (C)
May 06, 1942 (C)
June 21, 1946 (C)
June 21, 1950 (C.A.)
Pitman (Resigned)
Walker, Lucius M., Jr. October 05, 1951 (C) Ailworth (Resigned)
Simpson, Richard A. July 17, 1953 (C)
May 06, 1957 (C)
Walker (Resigned)
Walker, Forrest F. July 14, 1961 (C)
August 11, 1965 (C)
Simpson (Separated)
Hylton, Isaac G. February 28, 1969 (C.A.)
July 14, 1969 (C)
October 04, 1973 (C)
October 25, 1977 (C)
Walker (Retired)
Ray, Roger June 10, 1982 (C.A.) Hylton (Term Expired)
Rutherford, Herbert M., III September 15, 1982 (C)  
Ray, Roger January 17, 1985 (C.A.)
February 26, 1986 (C)
Rutherford (Court Appointed
U.S. Marshal for the District of
Columbia)
Marshall, John William May 09, 1994 (C) Ray (Reassigned)
Clark, John F. December 5, 1999 Presidential Appointment
Hackman, John R. May 6, 2007 Presidential Appointment
Robert Mathieson July 20, 2011 Presidential Appointment

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice