Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Western District of Texas

History  

The United States Marshals Office in Texas was established on December 29, 1845. The Western District of Texas was formed on February 21, 1857, when Congress divided the Texas District, created in 1845, into four Districts: the Eastern, Western, Northern and the Southern District. The following is a listing of Marshals for the Western District of Texas.

Western District Marshals

Date

Vice

Young, William C. March 03, 1857 (S) Original Appointment
Blocker, Abner P. April 10, 1866 (S)
Purnell, Thomas F. December 21,1869 (S)
January 14, 1874 (S)
Blocker (Removed)
Lippard, John (Not Confirmed)
Russell, Stilwell H. March 04, l878 (S) Purnell (Term Expired)
Gosling, Hal L. May 22, l882 (S) Russell (Term Expired)
Duval, Burr G. February 23, 1885 (C.A.) Gosling (Deceased)
Jackman, Sidney D. March 17, 1885 (S) Duval (C.A.)
Duval, Burr G. June 03, 1886 (C.A.) Jackman (Deceased)
Rankin, John T. June 23, 1886 (S) Duval (C.A.)
Fricke, Paul March 27, l889 (S) Rankin (Resigned)
Ware, Richard C. April 25, 1893 (R)
August 22, 1893 (S)
Fricke (Term Expired)
Siebrecht, George L. January 10, 1898 (S)
March 04, 1902 (S)
Ware (Term Expired)
 
Nolte, Eugene Febuary 06, 1906 (C)
March 02, 1910 (C)
Siebrecht (Term Expired)
McDowell, Bert J November 30, 1912 (R) Nolte (Removed)
Dibrell, John L. February 25, 1913 (C.A.) McDowell (Resigned)
Rogers, John H. March 22, 1913 (R)
April 24, 1913 (C)
April 24, 1917 (C)
Dibrell (C.A.)
Walker, David A. May 04, 1921 (C) Rogers (Term Expired)
Knight, Arley V. February 07, 1925 (C.A.) Walker (Resigned)
White, Scott C. March 18, 1925 (C)
June 13, 1929 (C
Knight (C.A.)
McNamara, Guy June 13, 1933 (C)
June 22, 1937 (C)
June 03, 1941 (C)
September 28, 1945 (C)
White (Term Expired)
Shannon, Kehoe C. January 25, 1947 (C.A.)
July 02, 1948 (R)
February 21, 1949 (C)
McNamara (Deceased)
Saegert, Albert W. May 21, 1953 (C)
May 29,1957 (C)
Shannon (Term Expired)
Dobbs, Jesse Lee July 02, 1962 (C)
July 22, 1966 (C)
Saegert (Term Expired)
Roberts, Sam H. January 17, 1970 (R)
November 24, 1970 (C)
Dobbs (Removed)
Johnson, James F. March 29, 1974 (C.A.) Roberts (Resigned)
Garza, Rodolfo A. June 13, 1977 (C) Johnson (C.A.)
Jonas, William J., Jr. February 08, 1982 (C)
April 22, 1987 (C)
Garza (Term Expired)
Dean, Jack March 11, 1994 (C) Jonas (Term Expired)
Collins, LaFayette March 26, 2004 (C) Dean (Retired)
Karl, Fernando Collins
Almonte, Robert R. June 2, 2010 Karl (Acting)

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice