Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Southern District of Texas

History  

The Southern District of Texas was created on March 11, 1902.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the District.

MARSHAL

DATE

VICE

HANSON, William M.

05/28/1902 (C)
02/06/1906 (C)

Original Appointment

BREWSTER, Calvin G.

06/27/1906 (C)
02/08/1911 (C)

Hanson (Resigned)

HERRING, Jacob A.

10/30/1913 (C)
01/07/1918 (C)

Brewster (Resigned)

WOLFF, O.F.

01/29/1921 (C.A.)

Herring (Resigned)

HARVIN, Richard A.

04/18/1921 (C)
12/21/1925 (C)

Wolff (C.A.)

TOOMBS, Herbert E.L.

01/29/1931 (C)

Harvin (Term Expired)

HAMMOND, M. Frank

04/28/1934 (C)
04/28/1938 (C)
07/03/1942 (C)
01/27/1947 (C)
06/01/1949 (C.A.)

Toombs (Removed)

CARTER, Clifton C.

06/30/1949 (C)

Hammond (Retired)

SMITH, Emmett M.

04/02/1954 (C)

Carter (Term Expired)

MCCARTHY, James W.

12/16/1955 (C.A.)
03/15/1956 (C)

Smith, E.M. (Resigned)

HALE, Marion M.

10/06/1961 (R)
03/17/1962 (C)
06/27/1966 (C)

McCarthy (Term Expired)

ROUSSEAU, Marshall F.

01/16/1970 (R)
08/13/1970 (C)
12/18/1974 (C)

Hale (Removed)

SCHLECHT, James A.

06/30/1977 (C.A.)

Rousseau (Resigned)

CONEY, Theddis R.

07/28/1977 (C)

Schlecht (C.A.)

BAKER, Basil S.

03/09/1982 (C)

Coney (Term Expired)

SOLIS, Alfonso

09/29/1994 (Acting)

Baker (Resigned)
SKROSKI, Frank
GREASON, Willie Jr.
CONTRERAS, Hiram A. 03/09/1998 (C)
MONZON, Ruben 07/31/2002 (C) Contreras (Term Expired)
VACANT 01/17/2009 Monzon (Resigned)

SAENZ, Elizabeth                       

3/2/2009  Acting USM

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice