Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Eastern District of Texas

History  

The District of Texas was created on December 29, 1845.  The eastern District was established on February 21, 1857.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the Eastern District of Texas.

Marshal

Date

Vice

McCulloch, Ben April 09, 1857 (R)
June 03, 1858 (S)
Himself as Marshal of
District of Texas
McCulloch, Henry E.  March 09, 1859 (S) McCulloch, B. (Resigned)
Brackenridge, George W. April 10, 1866 (S)
Byrne, James J. February 23, 1867 (S) Brackenridge (Removed)
Varnell, William W.
(Nomination Withdrawn)
Parker, William E. April 09, 1869 (S)
March 20, 1873 (S)
Byrne (Removed)
Ochiltree, Thomas P. January 08, 1874 (S) Parker (Suspended)
Evans, Lemuel D. February 24, 1875 (S) Ochiltree (Suspended)
Phillips, William J. February 28, 1876 (S)
March 23, 1880 (S)
Evans (Resigned)
Tracy, James G. April 02, 1884 (S) Phillips (Term Expired)
Reagan, Richard B. July 17, 1885 (R)
May 21, 1886 (S)
Tracy (Suspended)
Dickerson, James J.  July 20, 1889 (R)
February 06, 1890 (S)
Reagan (Removed)
Williams, J. Shelby January 15, 18940 (S) Dickerson (Resigned)
Grant, John March 01, 1898 (S)
January 21, 1902 (S)
Williams (Term Expired)
Houston, Andrew J. May 26, 1902 (S)
May 23, 1906 (C)
Grant (Removed)
Lyon, Dupont B. June 06, 1910 (C) Houston (Term Expired)
Baer, Phil E. November 30, 1912 (R) Lyon (Removed)
Tuberville, Samuel B. March 04, 1913 (C.A.) Baer (Recess Appointee)
Sherrell, Benjamin F. May 06, 1913 (C)
May 07, 1917 (C)
Tuberville (C. A .)
Harper, Wilkens B. May 26, 1920 (C.A.) Sherrell (Deceased)
Baer, Phil E. March 16, 1921 (R)
April 18, 1921 (C)
December 21, 1925 (C)
April 15, 1930 (C)
Harper (C . A. )
Ponder, John B. April 21, 1934 (C) Baer (Term Expired)
Taylor, Edward August 14, 1936 (C.A.) L. Ponder (Deceased)
Stiles, Stanford C. February 19, 1937 (C)
February 28, 1941 (C)
September 28, 1945 (C)
February 28, 1950 (C)
Taylor (C. A .)
McKnight, C. Peyton, Jr. April 25, 1954 (C) Stiles (Term Expired)
Hudson, Henry C. May 17, 1955 (C.A.) McKnight (Resigned)
Crawford, James, Jr. April 25, l956 (C) Hudson (C.A.)
Reynolds, Tully October 06, 1961 (R)
March 17, 1962 (C)
June 27, 1966 (C)
Crawford (Resigned)
Gary, J. Keith December 01, l969 (C. A.) November 25, 1969 (C)
February 28, 1974 (C)
Reynolds (Retired)
Barton, James G. March 14, 1977 (C.A.)
June 16, 1977 (C)
Gary (Resigned)
Gary, J. Keith May 07, 1987 (C) Barton (Retired)
Batiste, Norris September 29, 1994 (C) Gary (Term Expired)
Moore, John L. May 06, 2002 (C) Retired
Brown, Gary (Acting) February 2009 (A.G.) Retired
Phillips, Dan (Acting) September 2011 (A.G.) Resigned
Tiller, Steven (Acting) April 01, 2013

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice