Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Eastern District of Tennessee

History  

Marshal

Date

Vice

Porter, Charles T. February 24, 1801 (S)
January 29, l805 (S)
November 14, l808 (S)
January 19, 1813 (S)
January 21, 1817 (S)
December 07, 1820 (S)
January 13, 1825 (S)
Original Appointment
Callaway, John May 05, 1826 (S) Porter (Resigned)
Lyon, William April 20, l829 (R)
March 18, 1830 (S)
March 06, 1834 (S)
Callaway (Removed)
Woods, Richard M. March 13, 1838 (S)
April 21, 1842 (S)
Lyon (Term Expired)
Crozier, Arthur R. August 04, 1845 (R)
February 24, l846 (S)
Woods (Deceased)
McCallum, Daniel February 19, l850 (S)
Parsons, Joseph April 01, 1852 (S) McCallum (Deceased)
Lowry, William M. March 21, 1853 (S)
March 12, 1857 (S)
Parsons (Resigned)
McDannel, Blackston March 27, 1861 (S)
January 22, 1866 (S)
Lowry (Term Expired)
Evans, Samuel P. April 14, 1869 (S)
March 10, 1873 (S)
March 16, 1877 (S)
McDannel (Resigned)
Reeves, Thomas H. May 19, 1881 (S) Evans (Term Expired)
Ivins, Joseph J. May 16, 1885 (R)
February 10, 1886 (S)
Reeves (Term Expired)
Nixon, William M. August 19,1887 (R)
January 31, 1888 (S)
Ivins (Resigned)
Tipton, William S. March 30, 1889 (S) Nixon (Removed)
Condon, Stephen P. May 09, 1893 (R)
August 22, 1893 (S)
Tipton (Term Expired)
Austin, Richard W. July 07, 1897 (S)
June 27, 1901 (R)
December 17, 1901 (S)
Condon (Resigned)
Dunlap, William A. December 20, 1905 (C) Austin (Term Expired)
Crumbliss, James G. April 25, 1910 (C) Dunlap (Term Expired)
Thompson, John R. April 29, 1914 (C) Crumbliss (Term Expired)
Worley, J. Parks July 28, 1919 (C) Thompson (Resigned)
Flenniker, Frank W. January 14, 1921 (C.A.) Worley (Deceased)
King, Inslee C. May 24, 1921 (C)
January 4, 1926 (C)
February 10, 1930 (C)
Flenniker (C. A.)
Worley , James R. September 25, 1933 (R)
February 16, 1934 (C)
King (Resigned)
Hackney, Chester R. April 27, 1936 (C.A.) Worley (Deceased)
Bell, Henry R. April 22, 1937 (C)
May 17, 1941 (C)
July 02, 1945 (C)
February 02, 1950 (C)
Hackney (C.A.)
Quarles, Frank
 
December 02, 1953 (R)
March 09, 1954 (C)
July 21, 1958 (C)
Bell (Removed)
Mansfield, Harry D. January 15, 1962 (C.A.)
February 17, 1962 (C)
March 26, 1966 (C)
Quarles (Deceased)
Sutton, Leon B. October 09, 1969 (C)
November 20, 1973 (C)
Mansfield (Separated)
Montgomery, Bruce R. January 28, 1976 (C.A.)
May 12, 1976 (C)
Mansfield, Harry D. December 15, 1977 (C) Montgomery (Resigned)
Montgomery, Bruce R. December 16, 1981 (C)
June 09, 1986 (C)
Mansfield (Term Expired)
Benson, Donald R. November 2, 1993 (A.G.) Montgomery (Retired)
Poore, Kenneth C. January 1994 (A.G.) Benson (Interim)
Fowler, Joe C. Jr. May 09, 1994 (C) Poore (Interim)
Benson, Donald R. August 2000 (A.G.) Fowler (Term Expired)
Hedden, A. Jeffrey February 08, 2002 (C) Benson (Retired)
Gibbs, Ronald (A) January 2009

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice