Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

District of South Dakota

History   

Congress created the Dakota Territory on March 2, 1861, which included North Dakota, South Dakota, a large part of Wyoming and Montana.  South Dakota was created on February 22, 1889 when Congress divided the Dakota Territory establishing the present day boundaries and on November 2, 1889 South Dakota became the 40th state.. 

The first United States Marshal appointed for the Dakota Territory was William F. Shaffer and the original U.S. Marshal for the District of South Dakota was Cyrus J. Fry.

The following is a listing of former United States Marshals for Dakota Territory and the District of South Dakota.

Marshal

Status

Date

Dakota Territory
William F. SHAFFER Original Appointment March 27, 1861  (S)
George M. PINNEY Appointment July 15, 1862 (S)
Laban H. LITCHFIELD Appointment February 23, 1865 (S)
April 6, 1869 (S)
James H. BURDICK Appointment December 19, 1872 (S)
January 30, 1877 (S)
John B. RAYMOND Appointment November 12, 1877 (S)
Harrison ALLEN Appointment August 4, 1882 (S)
Daniel W. MARATTA Appointment October 9, 1885 (R)
July 26, 1886 (S)
District of South Dakota
Cyrus J. FRY Appointment December 19, 1889 (C)
Otto PEEMILLER Appointment June 19, 1893 (R)
August 22, 1893 (C)
August 23, 1897 (CA)
Edward G. KENNEDY Appointment September 18, 1897 (R)
January 10, 1898 (C)
January 13, 1902 (C)
Seth BULLOCK Appointment December 11, 1905 (C)
February 8, 1910 (C)
Thomas TAUBMAN Appointment April 24, 1914 (C)
William HICKEY Appointment June 10, 1918 (C)
W. H. KING Appointment May 31, 1922 (C)
John ROOKS Appointment April 21, 1923 (R)
October 31, 1924 (CA)
Chester N. LEEDOM Appointment March 5, 1926 (C)
June 10, 1930 (C)
Charles W. ROBERTSON Appointment June 15, 1934 (C)
June 24, 1938 (C)
April 16, 1943 (C)
Theodore B. WERNER Appointment August 12, 1947 (R)
December 20, 1947 (CA)
February 6, 1948 (C)
John H. JOHNSON Appointment April 2, 1951 (CA)
Bernard A. BOOS Appointment April 16, 1953 (C)
May 24, 1957 (C)
Leonard T. HECKATHORN Appointment July 25, 1961 (C)
October 16, 1965 (C)
George L. TENNYSON Appointment June 20, 1969 (C)
August 3, 1973 (C)
October 14, 1975 (CA)
Edward P. GRIBBIN Appointment December 15, 1977 (C)
Gene G. ABDALLAH Appointment March 9, 1982 (C)
September 15, 1986 (C)
Robert Dale ECOFFEY Appointment February 11, 1994 (C)
John F. WHITELOCK Acting April 14, 1996 (CA)
Lyle W. SWENSON Appointment March 23, 1997 (C)
Warren D. ANDERSON Appointment April 26, 2002 - October 2010
Paul C. THIELEN Appointment October 2010 - Present

 

Abbreviation Key
        "R" - Recess appointment date  
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice