Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of District of Rhode Island

The District of Rhode Island was established on June 23, 1790.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the District.

Marshals

Date

Vice

Peck, William
 
July 03, 1790 (S)
July 03, 1794 (R)
December 11, 1794 (S)
December 13, 1798 (S)
December 15, 1802 (S)
January 16, 1807 (S)
Original Appointment
Dexter, Ebenezer K.
 
April 18, 1810 (S)
March 25, 1814 (S)
April 01, 1818 (S)
January 09, 1822 (S)
Peck (Retired)
Anthony, Burrington
 
August 23, 1824 (R)
January 03, l825 (S)
January 02, l829 (S)
March 02, 1833 (S)
January 06, 1837 (S)
January 08, 1841 (S)
Dexter (Deceased)
Hartshorn, Sylvester
 
April 12, 1841 (R)
July 22, 1841 (S)
Anthony (Removed)
Anthony, Burrington
 
April 08, l845 (R)
March 11, 1846 (S)
Hartshorn (Removed)
Jackson, George W. April 25, 1850 (S) Anthony (Retired)
Gardiner, Francis C. April 19, 1853 (R)
March 14, 1854 (S)
March 24, 1858 (S)
Jackson (Removed)
Sand ford, Albert
 
April 30, 1861 (S)
July 22, 1861 (S)
Gardiner (Removed)
Sherman, Robert March 07, 1864 (S)
March 25, 1868 (S)
Sandford (Removed)
Coggeshall, James H. February 28, 1871 (S)
February 24, 1875 (S)
January 09, 1879 (S)
February 05, l883 (S)
Sherman (Resigned)
Blaisdell, Samuel S . March 22, l887 (R)
February 09, 1888 (S)
Coggeshall (Term Expired)
Kendrick, John E. February 08, 1892 (S) Blaisdell (Term Expired)
McCabe, James S. February 11, l896 (S) Kendrick (Term Expired)
Kendrick, John E. June 05, 1900 (S)
January 09, 1906 (C)
McCabe (Term Expired)
 
Ballou, Daniel R. February 20, 1906 (C)
January 11, 1910
Kendrick (Resigned)
Hope, Thomas November 01, 1913 (C.A.) Ballou (Resigned)
Richards, John J. November 03, 1913 (C)
January 07, 191 8 (C)
Hope (C. A.)
Rodman, William R. February 07, 1922 (C)
February 16, 1926 (C)
Richards (Term Expired)
Arnold, Howard C. September 26, 1928 (R)
January 15, 1929 (C)
Rodman (Resigned)
Goucher, William F. July 28, 1933 (R)
January 26, 1934 (C)
Arnold (Term Expired)
Murphy, Neale D. May 09, 1938 (C)
July 03, 1942 (C)
July 25, 1946 (C)
Goucher (Term Expired)
Eldridge, Charles M. June 16, 1947 (C.A.)
December 22, 1947 (C)
February 27, 1952 (C)
Murphy (Resigned)
Proctor, Howard S. July 17, 1953 (C)
November 01, 1956 (C.A.)
Eldridge (Resigned)
McCarthy, Edward L. September 04, 1957 (R)
February 27, 1958 (C)
Proctor (Retired)
Conley, Joseph W. August 30, 1961 (C)
October 02, 1965 (C)
McCarthy (Deceased)
Foley, Peter J. November 03, 1966 (C) Conley (Deceased)
Wyatt, Donald W. December 29, 1970 (C)
March 13, 1975 (C)
Foley (Term Expired)
Partington, John J. December 20, 1980 (C) Wyatt (Resigned)
Wyatt, Donald W. December 16, 1981 (C)
June 25, 1986 (C)
Partington (C. A.)
Goldberg, Sydney A. August 05, 1991 (A.G.) Wyatt (Retired)
Libby, David February 28, 1992 (A.G.) Goldberg (Reassigned)
Leyden, John James March 11, 1994 (C)  
Thayer, Jeffrey M. January 14, 2002 (A.G.)
August 13, 2002
Term Expired
Stallwood, Burton August 13, 2002 (S)
October 10, 2009
Retired
O'Donnell, Steven G. November 2, 2009 (S)
May 7, 2011
Resigned
Remington, David G. May 26, 2011 (A.G.)
July 15, 2012
Hainsworth, Jaime A. July 16, 2012 (S)

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice