Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Eastern District of Pennsylvania

History   

The United States Marshal Office in Philadelphia was established on  September 30, 1789 under the appointment of U.S. Marshal Biddle CLEMENTS.  The district consist of Berks, Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Lehigh, Montgomery, Northampton and  Philadelphia counties with Field offices located in Lehigh County (Allentown),  Berks County (Reading) and  Northampton County (Easton) along with a multi-agency fugitive task force office located at the Nix's  Bldg at the intersection of 9th and market street in Philadelphia.  The following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

Eastern District Marshals

Status

Date

CLEMENTS, Biddle

Appointed

09/30/1789

LENOX, David

Appointed

09/30/1793

NICHOLS, William

Appointed

05/18/1795

HALL, John

Appointed

12/08/1800

SMITH, John

Appointed

03/28/1801

INGRAM, Samuel D. (vice Smith)

Appointed

01/26/1819

CONARD, John

Appointed

02/16/1819

PORTER, George B

Appointed

02/22/1831

SHARP, Abiah

Appointed

09/05/1831

BONSALL, Benjamin Say

Appointed

02/02/1832

PATTERSON, Samuel D.

Appointed

09/21/1837

OTIS, Isaac

Appointed

04/26/1841

KEIM, George M

Appointed

07/05/1843

ROBERTS, Anthony E.

Appointed

05/09/1849

WYNKOOP, Francis M

Appointed

03/29/1853

YOST, Jacobs S.

Appointed

03/31/1857

MILLWARD, William

Appointed

07/22/1861

ELLMAKER, Peter C.

Appointed

07/22/1865

ELY, John

Appointed

04/27/1869

GREGORY, Edgar M

Appointed

05/07/1869

KERNS, James

Appointed

11/11/1871

DILL, Andrew H.

Appointed

05/23/1887

LEEDS, William

Appointed

03/03/1891

COLESBERRY, Alexander P.

Appointed

04/04/1892

REILLY, James B

Appointed

03/23/1896

ROBINSON, John B.

Appointed

04/18/1900

NOONAN, Frank J.

Appointed

10/30/1913

MATHUES, W. Frank

Appointed

07/19/1921

FETTERS, Walter C.

Appointed

02/25/1930

REING, Joseph C.

Appointed

08/24/1933

REING, Joseph C.

Appointed

01/14/1937

SMITH, Francis R.

Appointed

01/29/1943

BYRNE, James A.

Appointed

04/30/1945

REING, Joseph C.

Re-Instated

07/02/1945

FARLEY, Walter S.,

Appointed

04/08/1952

O’BRIEN, William A.

Appointed

07/16/1954

RYAN, James V

Appointed

08/01/1961

CONWAY, Edward J.

Appointed

09/01/1962

DELANEY, James F.

Commissioned

10/03/1964

GUY, Charles S.

Commissioned

10/03/1969

SCHAEFFER, Edward D.

Commissioned

10/21/1977

RAPONE, Thomas C.

Appointed

10/07/1983

LORENZONI, Flavio

Inter Appointed

04/11/1990

VOKES, Tom

Appointed

09/22/1992

LEWIS, Alan D.

Appointed

03/04/1994

ARECHIGA, Roger

AG Appointed

08/07/2001

MATULEWICZ, Dennis

AG Appointed

04/12/2002

SHOVLIN, Gary E.

Appointed

05/10/2002

PATRIGNANI, John

Acting

 

WEBB, David B.

Appointed

11/03/2011

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice