Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of Western District of Oklahoma

The United States Marshal Office in Oklahoma City was established on November 16, 1907.  Following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the Western District of Oklahoma.

 District Marshals

        Years in Office

Appointed Date

Abernathy, John R.

3

January 13,1908 (C)
Madsen, Christian December 27, 1910 (CA)
Cade, William S. 2 February 15, 1911 (C)
Newell, John Q. 7 November 3, 1913 (C)
McDonald, Alva 4 July 13, 1921 (C)
White, Ewers 1 December 14, 1925  (C)
Quinn, Richard B. 7 June 15, 1926  (C)
Stallings, Duke June 1, 1933 (CA)
Geers, W.C. June 13, 1933 (C)
Ballard, W. Joe 7 July 1, 1933 (CA)
Manely, Roy November 27, 1940  (CA)
Hilles, Dave E. 9 February 28, 1941  (C)
Hawks, Rex B. 4 October 21, 1949  (C)
Greer, Kenner W. 7 June 10, 1954  (C)
Hawks, Rex B. 8 August 21, 1961 (C)
Carrier, Floyd E. 8 August 8, 1969  (C)
Park, Floyd L. December 2, 1977  (CA)
Rogers, Coy W. 4 February 23, 1978  (C)
Earnest, Stuart E. 12 February 8, 1982 (C)
Wilkerson, Patrick J. 8 March 6, 1994  (C)
Roach, Michael W. March 10, 2002 (C)
Weeks, II Charles T. January 2011

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice