Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of Southern District of Ohio

 The United States Marshals Office in Ohio was established on February 13, 1801, although Ohio was not admitted as a state until March 01, 1803. The Southern District of Ohio was created on February 11, 1855.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the Southern District of Ohio.

Southern District Marshals

Date

Vice

Robinson, Hiram H. February 20, 1855 (S) Original Appointment
Smith, Thomas K. October 23, 1856 (R) Robinson (Resigned)
Sifford, Lewis W. March 13, 1857 (S) Smith (Recess Appointee)
Sands, Alexander C. March 22, 1861 (S)
March 11, 1865 (S)
Sifford (Removed)
Hickenlooper, Andrew July 27, 1866 (S) Hickenlooper (Term Expired)
Thrall, William R. December 09, 1870 (S)
December 18, 1874 (S)
 
Ullery, Joseph C. December 18, 1878 Thrall (Term Expired)
Wright, Lot February 21, 1883 (S) Ullery (Term Expired)
Umer, Henry June 09, 1885 (R)
August 2, 1886 (S)
Wright (Suspended)
Simmons, John H. June 21, l889 (R)
February 04, 1890 (S)
Umer (Removed)
Bohl, Henry March 28, 1894 (S) Simmons (Term Expired)
Devanney , Michael March 27, 1895 (R)
December 12, l895 (S)
Bohl (Resigned)
Fagan, Vivian J. March 02, 1899 (S)
February 18, 1903 (S)
Devanney (Removed)
Lewis, Eugene L. October 03, 1906 (R)
December 13, 1906 (C)
January 26, 1911 (C)
Fagan (Removed)
Devanney, Michael March 01, 1915 (C)
July 15, 1919 (C)
Lewis (Term Expired)
 
Borthwick, Stanley March 03, 1923 (C)
February 23, 1927 (C)
Devaney (Resigned)
Reeves, George A. February 07, 1930 (C.A.) Borthwick (Deceased)
Creswell, Paul H. December 20, 1930 (C) Reeves (C. A.)
Ken, R. Kenneth December 06, 1934 (C) Creswell (Resigned)
Sisson, Charles H. April 11, 1939 (C.A.)
June 03, 1939 (C)
Ken (Resigned)
Dufan, William W. January 01, 1944 (C) Sisson (Deceased)
Claypool, Harold K. May 09, 1944 (C)
February 02, 1949 (C)
Dufan (C.A.)
Botts, Howard C. April 30, 1953 (C)
May 24, 1957 (C)
Claypool (Term Expired)
Hoh, Fred F. May 09, 1961 (C)
June 24, 1965 (C)
Botts (Separated)
Sack, Robert A. December 30, 1965 (C.A.) Hoh (Deceased)
Elliott, Arthur C. April 21, 1966 (C) Sack (C.A.)
Horn, Donald M. August 08, 1969 (C) Elliott (Separated)
D'Amico, Ernest V. September 22, 1973 (C.A.) Horn (Resigned)
Reis, Elmer J. November 28, 1973 (C) D'Amico (C.A.)
Smith, Eugene C. January 19, 1977 (C.A.) Reis (Resigned)
Smith, Roy A. October 7, 1977 (C) Smith, E.C. (C.A.)
Brun, Joseph L. January 05, 1981 (C.A.) Smith, R.A. (Resigned)
Foster, Robert W. October 21, 1981 (C)
May 05, 1987 (C)
Brun (C.A.)
Smith, Roy Allen September 15, 1994 (C) Foster (Term Expired)
Wahlrab, James August 2, 2002 (C) Smith
Jones, Cathy September 9, 2010 Wahlrab

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

 

U.S. Marshal and Deputies - Southern District of Ohio (Circa 1911)

U.S. Marshal and Deputies - Southern District of Ohio (Circa 1911)

Back Row: Deputy O.V. Shilling, Deputy W.J. Sanderson, Deputy Albert Bauer, Deputy J.S. McCallister, Deputy Jennie Norrish, Deputy E.E. McGuire, Deputy Matt E. Roberts, Deputy O.W. Pinger  Front Row: Bailiff J.M. Thomson, Chief Deputy L. J. Huwe, U.S. Marshal Eugene L. Lewis, Deputy Geo. Wenner
 

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice