Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of Southern District of New York

The district of the United Stated Marshals Service located in New York City was established on September 24, 1789 and was originally named District of New York.  On February 13, 1801, it was renamed to Limited District of New York and at the same time District of Albany was established.  On April 29, 1802, it was renamed once again to District of New York.   The name of Southern District of New York was formed on April 9, 1814 and at same time the following New York districts was also formed: Northern District of New York, Eastern District of New York and Western District of New York.  Following is a listing United States Marshals for the Southern District of New York.

  Marshals

   Date

   VICE

Smith, William S. September 26, 1789 (S) Original Appointment
Clarkson, Mathew August 5, 1790 (R) November 7, 1791 (S) Smith (Appointed Supervisor of District of New York)
Giles, Aquilla May 4, 1792 (S) December 22, 1796 (S)   December 23, 1800 (S) Clarkson (Resigned)
Swartout, John March 27, 1801 (R)    January 26, 1802 (S)  January 17, 1803 (S) Giles (Removed)
Schenk, Peter A. May 14, 1805 (R)
Curtenius, Peter May 15, 1806 (R)  December 17, 1806 (S)  January 19, 1811 (S) Schenk (Appointed Surveyor of Port of New York)
Smith, John July 29, 1813 (S)           April 9, 1814 (R) Curtenius (No Reason Given)
Morris, Thomas October 26, 1816 (R)  January 21, 1817 (S)    December 7, 1820 (S)    January 26, 1825 (S)    January 2, 1835 (S) Smith (Deceased)
Waddell, William C. H. November 7, 1831 (R)  December 15, 1831 (S)  December 10, 1835 (S) Morris (Removed)
Bleecker, Anthony I. December 14, 1839 (S) Waddell (Term Expired)
Stilwell, Silas M April 18, 1841 (R)         July 22, 1841 (S) Bleecker (Removed)
Moore, Ely May 3, 1845 (R)     February 24, 1846 (S) Stilwell (Removed)
Tallmadge, Henry F. May 16, 1850 (S)
Hillyer, Abraham T. March 31, 1853 (S) Tallmadge (Removed)
Rynders, Isaiah March 25, 1857 (R)   May 17, 1858 Hillyer (Term Expired)
Murray, Robert April 18, 1861 (R)     July 22, 1861 (S)        July 12, 1866 (S) Rynders (Resigned)
Barlow, Francis C. April 15, 1869 (S) Murray (Removed)          Wadsworth, James             (Rejected by Senate)
Harlowe, Smauel R. December 21, 1869 (S) Barlow (Resigned)
Sharpe, George H. March 21,1870 (S) Harlowe (Nominated Collector of Internal Revenue)
Fiske, Oliver March 18, 1873 (S) Sharpe (Resigned)
Payn, Lewis F. February 27, 1877 (S) Fiske (Removed)
Knox, Henry E. May 20, 1881 (S) Payn (Term Expired)
Erhardt, Joel B. January 4, 1883 (S) Knox (Resigned)
McMahon, Martin T. July 1, 1885 (R)      January 13, 1886 (S) Erhardt (Resigned)
Jacobus, John W. December 20, 1889 (S) McMahon (Term Expired)
McCarthy, John H. July 17, 1894 (S) Jacobus (Term Expired)
Henkel, William January 14, 1898 (S)   January 13, 1902 (S)   January 17, 1906 (C)    January 10, 1910 (C) McCarthy (Removed)
McCarthy, Thomas D. March 3, 1915 (C)   August 5, 1919 (C) Henkel (Term Expired)
Hecht, William C. September 27, 1921 (C)   December 15, 1925 (C)   December 17, 1929 (C) McCarthy (Resigned)
Mulligan, Raymond J. September 9, 1930 (C.A.) March 3, 1931 (C) Hecht (Deceased)
Kelly, John J. November 8, 1935 (R)   June 22, 1936 (C.A.) Mulligan (Term Expired)
Lowenthal, Leo November 1, 1939 (C.A.) Kelly (Resigned)
Mulcahy, James E. June 30, 1941 (C.A.)   July 3, 1941 (C)    December 11, 1945 (C) Lowenthal (C.A.)
McCartan, Daniel J. January 3, 1950 (C.A.) Mulcahy (Resigned)
Carroll, William A. April 7, 1950 (C) McCartan (C.A.)
Lunney, Thomas J. July 17, 1953 (C)    August 7, 1957 (C) Carroll (Removed)
Marasco, Anthony R. September 28, 1962 (C)

November 03, 1966

Lunney (Resigned)
Ferrandina, Thomas E. November  8, 1971 (C) Marasco (Term Expired)
Juliano, Frank A. November 1, 1975 (C.A.) Ferrandina (Resinged)
Grant, George V. August 5, 1977 (C) Juliano (C.A.)
Imundi, Romolo J. December 10, 1982 (C) February 2, 1988 (C) Grant (Term Expired)
Burke, Martin J. March 24, 1995 (C) Imundi (Term Expired)
Qualliotine, Russell J. July 11, 2000 (C) Burke (Deceased)
Guccione, Joseph R. November 15, 2002 (C)

 

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice