Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of District of Nevada  

The Territory of Nevada was created on March 2, 1861.  Nevada was admitted as a State with one judicial district on October 31, 1864.  District Court was created on February 27, 1865, after the admission of Nevada as a State.

United States Marshals for the Territory and District of Nevada.

NEVADA 36th State - October 31,1864
 
   
DISTRICT DATE CREATED STATUTORY CITATION
Territory of Nevada March 2, I861 12 Stat. 209,2 13
District of Nevada February 27, 1865 13 Stat. 440
 
TERRITORY OF NEVADA  (Established as Territory on March 2,1861, and remained a Territory until Nevada became a State on October 31,1864)
     
MARSHAL DATE VICE
Bayles, David March 27,1861 (S) Original appointment
Wasson, Warren March 6, 1862 (S) Bayles (failure to qualify)
 
DISTRICT OF NEVADA  (Admitted as State with one Judicial district on October 31,1864)
(District Court actually created February 27, f 865, after the admission of Nevada as a State.)
     
MARSHAL DATE VICE
Irwin, Edward March 11, 1865 ( S ) Original appointment
Lammon, George J. April 16, 1869 (S) Irwin (resigned)
  March 17, 1873 (S)  
Ash, Augustus February 14, 1876 (S) Lemmon (resigned); vice
  June 15, 1880 (S) Clapp (declined)
Corbett, P. S. May 17,1882 (S) Ash (deceased)
Kelly, Thomas E. May 28, 1886 (S) Corbett (term expired)
Moore, James A. July 9, 1888 (C.A.) Kelly (deceased)
  October 12, 1888 (S)  
Humphrey, George M. April 25, 1893 (R) Moore (term expired)
  November 2, 1893 (S)  
J.F. Emmitt June 24, 1898 (S) Humphrey (term expired)
  May 8, 1902 (S)  
Grimm, Robert July 13, 1904 (C.A.) Emmitt (deceased)
  July 15, 1904 (R)  
  December 13, 1904 (C)  
Hurnphreys, Harry J. May 18, 1909 (C) Grimmon (term expired)
Gray, Adelbert B. July 2, 1913 (C) Humphreys (term expired)
McEachin, Joseph April 22, 1918 (C) Gray (term expired)
Pickett, Thomas July 15, 1919 (C) McEachin (resigned)
Fulmer, Jacob E. April 25, 1922 (C) Pickett (resigned)
  May 18, 1926 (C)  
  June 17, 1930 (C)  
Ray, Zeb J. October 14, 1933 (R) Fulmer (deceased)
  January 19, 1934 (C)  
Gravelle, Harry C. July 16, 1934 (C.A.) Ray (deceased)
  July 19, 1934 (R)  
  February 12, 1935 (C)  
Brawner, Leland S. March 30, 1937 (C.A.) Gravelle (resigned)
Middleton, Frank L. June 29, 1937 (C) Brawner (court appointee)
Kofoed, Leslie S. June 23, 1942 (C) Middleton (term expired)
Ranson, Edward M. November 15, 1946 (R) Kofoed (term expired)
  January 31,1947 (C)  
Carpenter, Leonard R. February 20, 1950 (C.A.) February 20, 1950 Ranson (resigned)
  December 15,1950 (C)  
Stewart, Cedric E.  December 30,1953 (R) Carpenter (resigned)
  March 11, 1954 (C)  
  May 8, 1958 (C)  
Perkins, Beverly W. August 3, 1961 (C) Stewart (separated)
  October 2, 1965 (C)  
Sampson, Denny L. November 5, 1969 (C) Perkins (term expired)
  December 19, 1973 (C)  
Dunn, Richard J. October 4, 1977 (C) Sampson (term expired)
Sarnpson, Denny L. November 26, 1981 (C) Dunn (term expired)
  June 16, 1986 (C)  
  December 31, 1988  
Goodyear, Chesley M. January 1,1989 (AG) Sampson (Retired)
Robinson, John H. July 29, 1991 (C) Goodyear (Retired)
Brown, Herbert March 28, 1994 (C) Robinson (resigned)
Troncoso, Jose G. November 17, 1997 (C) Brown (term expired)
Almanza, Charles March 1, 2002 (AG) Troncoso (resigned)
Winget, Richard Z March 31, 2003 (C) Almanza (Acting)
Rivera, Fidencio July 11, 2004 (AG) Winget (resigned)
Orton, Gary D. June 19, 2006 (C) Rivera (Acting)
Hoye, Christopher April 21, 2010 Orton (resigned)
 
usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice