Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

District of New Mexico

History

 

The Territory of New Mexico was created in 1850.  The District of New Mexico was created on June 20, 1910 and was effective upon the admission of New Mexico as a State on January 6, 1912.

The following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the Territory and District of New Mexico.

Marshal

Date

Vice

Territory of New Mexico  
Jones, John March 12, 1851 (S) Original Appointment
Rumley, Charles S. April 5, 1853 (S) Jones 
Blumner, Charles September 15, 1853 (R)
March 14, 1845 (S)
Rumley 
Clever, Charles P. March 30, 1858 (S) Blumner (Resigned)
Archibald, Albert W. September 13, 1861 (R) Clever 
Keithly (Declined)
Cutler, Abraham April 4, 1862 (S) Archibald (Recess Appointee)
Pratt, John January 26, 1866 (S)
May 28, 1870 (S)
May 27, 1874 (S)
Cutler 
Sherman, John E., Jr. May 24, 1876 (S)
June 15, 1880 (S)
Pratt (Resigned)
Morrison, A.L. March 23, 1882 Sherman (Resigned)
Martinez, Romulo June 8, 1885 (R)
May 28, 1886 (S)
Morrison 
Romero, Trinidad November 7, 1889 (R)
February  6, 1890 (S)
Martinez 
Hall, Edward L. May 16, 1893 (R)
August 29, 1893 (S)
Romero
Foraker, Creighton M. July 24, 1897 (S)
June 13, 1901 (R)
December 17, 1901 (S)
December 19, 1905 (S)
January 11, 1910 (S)
Hall 
District of New Mexico
Foraker, Creighton M. March 1, 1912 Himself as Marshal of the Territory of New Mexico
Romero, Secundino Auguct 20, 1912 (C) Foraker (Resigned)
Hudspeth, Andrew H. May 20, 1913 (C)
June 2, 1917 (C)
Romero (Resigned)
Romero, Secundino July 19, 1921 (C) Hudspeth (Resigned)
Tondre, Joseph F. June 30, 1926 (C) Romero (Tern Expired)
Sanchez y Baca, Felipe March 2, 1943 (C)
June 2, 1939 (C)
October 1, 1943 (C)
February 6, 1948 (C)
April 1, 1949 (C.A.)
Tondre (Term Expired)
Lopez, Martin January 3, 1951 Sanchez y Baca (Retired)
Beach, George W. May 8, 1953 (C)
May 24, 1957 (C)
Lopez
Fresquez, Dave April 14, 1961 (C)
May 1, 1965 (C.A.)
Beach (Resigned)
Naranjo, Emilio October 16, 1965 (C) Fresquez (Retired)
Baca, Doroteo R. June 20, 1969 (C)
August 3, 1973 (C)
Naranjo (Resigned)
Martinez, Bennie A. September 16, 1977 (C) Baca (Resigned)
Rupe, Jackson J. February 18, 1891 (C.A.) Martinez (Retired)
Miller, Rudolph G. March 9, 1982 (C)
Baca, Doroteo R. December 14, 1986 (C) Miller (Resigned)
Solis, Alfonso February 26, 1987 (C.A.)
December 9, 1987 (C)
Baca (Retired)
Lehmann, Michael August 21, 1992 (AG) Solis (Reassigned)
Sanchez, John February 11, 1994 (C) Lehmann (Retired)
Bustamante, Tommy (Acting) February 09, 2000 - April 01, 2002 Sanchez
Eden, Gordon E., Jr. May 3, 2002 Bustamante (Reassigned)

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice