Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of District of New Jersey

The United States Marshal Office for the District of New Jersey was established on September 24, 1789.

District Marshals Date Vice
Lowry, Thomas September 26, 1789 (S)
September 26, 1793 (R)
December 30, 1793 (S)
January 12, 1798 (S)
Original Appointment
Heard, John November 11, 1801 (R)
January 26, 1802 (S)
Lowry (Removed)
Barnet, Oliver June 03, 1802 (R)
January 25, 1803 (S)
January 08, 1807 (S)
Heard (Transferred)
Ogden, Oliver Wayne August 23, 1807 (R)
November 18, 1807 (S)
November 21, 1811 (S)
December 17, 1818 (S)
December 24, 1822 (S)
January 12, 1827 (S)
Drake, Zephaniah April 20, 1829 (R)
March 18, 1830 (S)
Ogden (Removed)
Darcy, John S. December 31, 1833 (S)
December 19, 1837 (S)
Drake (Resigned)
Simpson, J.A. May 09, 1842 (S) Darcy (Term Expired)
McClurg, Samuel November 20, 1844 (R)
January 15, 1845 (S)
January 26, 1849 (S)
Kennedy, Robert S. March 18, 1850 (S)
Nelden, George H. April 19, 1853 (R)
March 14, 1854 (S)
March 24, 1858 (S)
Kennedy (removed)
Deacon, Benajah March 27, 1861 (S)
January 15, 1866 (S)
Nelden (Removed)
Plummer, Samuel April 15, 1869 (S)
March 14, 1873 (S)
Deacon (Deceased)
Hutchinson, Robert L. November 12, 1877 (S) Plummer (Term Expired)
Deacon, William Budd February 20, 1882 (S) Hutchinson (Term Expired)
Gordon, Alphonso E. April 06, 1886 (S) Deacon (Term Expired)
Deacon, William Budd March 20, 1889 (S) Gordon (Removed)
Pfeiffer, George Jr. March 27, 1893 (S) Deacon (Term Expired)
Alcott, Thomas J. April 14, 1897 (S)
March 14, 1901 (R)
December 17, 1901 (S)
December 20, 1905 (C)
May 17, 1910 (C)
Pfeiffer (Term Expired)
Semple, Edwin S. December 01, 1913 (C.A.) Alcott (Resigned)
Bollschweiller, Albert December 11, 1913 (C.A.)
July 18, 1919 (C)
Semple (C.A.)
Mulheron, James H. December 20, 1921 (C) Bollschweiller (Resigned)
Schneider, Frederick C. June 18, 1925 (R)
December 14, 1925 (C)
June 04, 1930
Mulheron (Deceased)
McDermitt, William P. May 29, 1935 (C) Schneider (Term Expired)
Tallman, Frank R. August 27, 1940 (C.A.) McDermitt (Resigned)
Harrington, Hubert J. February 20, 1941 (C)
October 11, 1945 (C)
Tallman (C.A.)
Brady, William T. June 11, 1952 (C) Harrington (Term Expired)
Job, Joseph F. June 10, 1954 (C)
July 01, 1958 (C)
Brady (Resigned)
Mault, Leo A. October 26, 1961 (R)
March 17, 1962 (C)
July 22, 1966 (C)
Job (Resigned)
Hirshman, Carl E. October 31, 1969 (C.A.) Mault (Retired)
Greski, Anthony T. April 23, 1970 (C) Hirshman (Retired)
Hirshman, Carl E. May 08, 1972 (C.A.)
July 28, 1972 (C)
Greski (Resigned)
Scheu, Edward R. July 25, 1977 (C.A.) Hirshman (Retired)
Naples, Samuel F. January 07, 1980 (C.A.) Scheu (Resigned)
Liss, Eugene G. March 09, 1982 (C) Naples (C.A.)
Borinsky, Arthur September 15, 1986 (C)
October 17, 1990 (C)
Liss (Resigned)
McNeal, Charles September 19, 1994 (Acting) Borinsky (Deceased)
James Plousis Resigned (February 2011)
Vacant

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice