Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of Western District of Missouri

 

The Territory of Missouri was created on March 3, 1805.  The District of Missouri was created on March 16, 1822.  The District was divided into two districts, Eastern and Western Missouri in 1857.

The following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the Western District of Missouri.

NAME DATE VICE
     
Territory of Missouri    
DODGE, Henry July 27, 1813 (S) Original Appointment
McNAIR, Alexander April 13, 1813 (S) Dodge (Resigned)
DODGE, Henry February 9, 1817 (S) McNair (Resigned)
     
District of Missouri    
DODGE, Henry April 25, 1822 (S)
December 22, 1825 (S)
Himself as Marshal of the Territory of Missouri
SIMONDS, John  Jr. May 21, 1827 (R)
December 27, 1827 (S)
Dodge (Resigned)
JONES, Augustus August 14, 1829 (R)
March 18, 1830 (S)
March 6, 1834 (S)
Simonds (Removed)
RELFE, James H. October 18, 1836 (R)
March 2, 1837 (S)
February 17, 1841(S)
Jones (No reason given)
RUSSELL, William H. April 13, 1841 (R)
July 22, 1841 (S)
Relfe (Removed)
BIRCH, Weston F. March 29, 1843 (R) Russell (Removed)
EWING, Robert C. September 4, 1844 (R)
January 15, 1845 (S)
January 8, 1849 (S)
Birch (Rejected by Senate) Anderson (Decline)
TWITCHELL, John W. April 25, 1850 (S)  
BABER, Hiram H. September 27, 1852 (R)
December 28, 1852 (S)
Twitchell (Deceased)
BRYANT, Thomas S. August 13, 1853 (R)
March 14, 1854 (S)
Baber (Removed)
     
Western District of Missouri    
JONES, James L. March 3, 1857 (S) Original Appointment
SITTON, James O. June 1, 1861 (R)
July 22, 1861 (S)
Jones (Removed)
WALLACE, Thomas B. February 17, 1862 (S) Sitton (Resigned)
SCOFIELD, Smith O. March 10, 1865 (S)  
WALLACE, Thomas B. March 1, 1867 (S)  
SMITH, George April 15, 1869 (S)
March 20, 1873 (S)
Wallace (Removed)
ALLEN, Charles C. November 20, 1877 (S)
March 15, 1882 (S)
Smith (Term Expired)
McGEE, Joseph H. March 9, 1883 (R)
January 21, 1884 (S)
Allen (Resigned)
GATES, Elijah November 24, 1885 (R)
August 2, 1886 (S)
McGee (Suspended)
TRACEY, John P. February 4, 1890 S) Gates (Removed)
SHELBY, Joseph O. February 21, 1894 (S) Tracey (Term Expired)
CRENSHAW, Giles Y. March 1, 1897 (S) Shelby (Deceased)
DURHAM, Edwin R. April 19, 1898 (S)
May 27, 1902 (S)
June 28, 1906 (C)
Crenshaw (Resigned)
MARTIN, Albert J. September 29, 1910 (R)
December 13, 1910 (C)
Durham (Term Expired)
MILLER, Henry C. February 18, 1914 (C.A.) Martin (Resigned)
SHELTON, William A. March 10, 1915 (R)
May 10, 1916 (C)
Miller (C.A.)
PARSHALL, I.K. November 22, 1921 (C) Shelton (Term Expired)
BUTLER, Asa W. May 17, 1926 (C)
July 3, 1930 (C)
Parshall (Term Expired)
DILLINGHAM, Henry L. March 1, 1934 (C)
August 3, 1939 (C)
Butler (Resigned)
CANFIL, Fred A. January 17, 1944 (C) Dillingham (Term Expired)
TATMAN, William B. April 1, 1953 (C.A.) Canfil (Deceased)
DENNIS, John B. June 10, 1954 (C)
May 27, 1959 (C)
Tatman (C.A.)
WILSON, Francis M. April 14, 1961 (C)
May 22, 1965 (C)
Dennis (Term Expired)
PIERPONT, John T. February 6, 1970 (C)
May 14, 1974 (C)
Wilson (Term Expired)
FAIRFAX, Emmett W. June 30, 1977 (C) Fairfax (Term Expired)
KOURY, Lee December 9, 1981 (C)
March 10, 1986 (C)
Koury (Term Expired)
JOINER, Larry J. May 14, 1991 (C) Joiner (Resigned)
ENGLISH, Robert Bradford October 11, 1994 (C)  
SHEER, C. Mauri May 5, 2002 English

 

* SERVED WITHOUT REAPPOINTMENT UNTIL JUNE 17, 1830.

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:

“R” - Recess appointment date
“S” - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
“C” - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
“C.A.” - Court Appointment date
“A.G.” - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice