Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of Eastern District of Missouri

The Territory of Missouri was created on March 3, 1805.  The District of Missouri was created on March 16, 1822.  The District was divided into two districts, Eastern and Western Missouri in 1857.

The following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the Eastern District of Missouri.

MARSHAL

DATE

VICE

Territory of Missouri
DODGE, Henry July 27, 1813 (S) Original Appointment
McNAIR, Alexander April 13, 1813 (S) Dodge (Resigned)
DODGE, Henry February 9, 1817 (S) McNair (Resigned)
District of Missouri
DODGE, Henry April 25, 1822 (S)
December 22, 1825 (S)
Himself as Marshal of the Territory of Missouri
SIMONDS, John  Jr. May 21, 1827 (R)
December 27, 1827 (S)
Dodge (Resigned)
JONES, Augustus August 14, 1829 (R)
March 18, 1830 (S)
March 6, 1834 (S)
Simonds (Removed)
RELFE, James H. October 18, 1836 (R)
March 2, 1837 (S)
February 17, 1841(S)
Jones (No reason given)
RUSSELL, William H. April 13, 1841 (R)
July 22, 1841 (S)
Relfe (Removed)
BIRCH, Weston F. March 29, 1843 (R) Russell (Removed)
EWING, Robert C. September 4, 1844 (R)
January 15, 1845 (S)
January 8, 1849 (S)
Birch (Rejected by Senate) Anderson (Decline)
TWITCHELL, John W. April 25, 1850 (S)
BABER, Hiram H. September 27, 1852 (R)
December 28, 1852 (S)
Twitchell (Deceased)
BRYANT, Thomas S. August 13, 1853 (R)
March 14, 1854 (S)
Baber (Removed)
Eastern District of Missouri
BRYANT, Thomas S. March 30, 1858 (S) Himself as Marshal of the District of Missouri
JACKSON, Hancock April 7, 1860 (S) Bryant (Removed)
RAWLINGS, David A. April 1, 1861 (R)
July 22, 1861(S)
Jackson (Removed)
EATON, Joseph G. June 2, 1863 (R)
January 20, 1864 (S)
Rawlings (Resigned)
ELLEGOOD, William T. March 10, 1865 (S) Eaton (Resigned)
ROGERS, J.B. April 23, 1866 (S) Ellegood (Removed)
Newcomb, Carman A. March 15, 1869 (S)
March 11, 1873 (S)
Rogers (Deceased)    Smith (Rejected by Senate)
LEFFINGWELL, Hiram W. January 12, 1876 (S) Newcomb (Resigned)
COSTE, Felix June 2, 1880 (S) Leffingwell (Term Expired)
COUZINS, J.E.D. July 5, 1884 (S) Coste (Term Expired)
EMERSON, John W. November 9, 1887 (R)
January 23,  1888 (S)
Couzins (Deceased)
BUCHANAN, Frank April 11, 1890 (S) Emerson (Removed)
NALL, Walter W. April 12, 1894 (C.A.) Buchanan (Term Expired)
LYNCH, John E. April 18, 1894 (S) Nall (C.A.)
BOHLE, Louis C. March 9, 1898 (S) Lynch (Term Expired)
MORSEY, William L. June 11, 1902 (C)
January 30,  1906
Bohle (Term Expired)
REGENHARDT, Edward F. June 21, 1910 (C) Morsey  (Term Expired)
LYNCH, John E. August 4, 1914 (C)
February 27,  1919 (C)
Regenhardt (Term Expired)
HUKRIEDE, Theodore W. May 8, 1923 (R)
January 22,  1924 (C)
February 21, 1928 (C)
January 23, 1932 (C)
Lynch (Term Expired)
FAHY, William B. December 13, 1933 (R)
January 26,  1934 (C)
February 1, 1938 (C)
February 25, 1942 (C)
Hukriede (Resigned)
SCHOEN, Otto June 25, 1947 (C)        
August 29,  1951 (C)
Fahy (Term Expired)
SCHNATMEIER, Omar L. April 16, 1953 (C)
June 27, 1957 (C)
Schoen (Removed)
BELL, Olin N. April 14, 1961 (C)
May 22, 1965 (C)
Schnatmeier (Resigned)
CALDWELL, Duane E. January 9, 1970 (C.A.) Bell (Retired)
LINK, Kenneth |M., Sr. April 14, 1961 (C)
May 22, 1965 (C)
Caldwell (C.A.)
PAYNE, Franklin October 7, 1977 (C) Link (Resigned)
VAUGHN, William December 3, 1981 (C)
June 9, 1986 (C)
Payne (Term Expired)
LUTES, Marvin March 23, 1990 (A.G.) Vaughn (Resigned)
GREASON, Willie Jr. May 14, 1991 (C) Lutes (Interim Appt)
KIMBROUGH, Floyd A. February 11, 1994 (C) Greason (Reassigned)
GANT, Flora November 1, 1999 (A.G.) Kimbrough (Retired)
HENDERSON, Ronald May 7, 2002

 

* SERVED WITHOUT REAPPOINTMENT UNTIL JUNE 17, 1830.

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:

“R” - Recess appointment date
“S” - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
“C” - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
“C.A.” - Court Appointment date
“A.G.” - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice