Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of District of Minnesota

The Territory of Minnesota was established on March 3, 1849.  The District of Minnesota was established May 11, 1858. 

Following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the District of Minnesota.

 MARSHALS

DATE

VICE

Territory of Minnesota
TAYLOR, Joshua L. March 19, 1849 (S) Original Appointment
MITCHELL, Alexander M. April 25, 1850 (S)
TILDEN, Henry L. March 10, 1851 (S)
FURBUR, Joseph W. October 10, 1851 (R)
February 9, 1852 (S)
Tilden (Removed)
IRWIN, M.W. June 11, 1853 (R)
March 14, 1854 (S)
Furbur (Resigned)
GERE, William B. June 10, 1857 (R) Irwin (Resigned)
District of Minnesota
GERE, William B. May 20, 1858 (S) Himself as Marshal of Territory of Minnesota
BUCK, Cornelius F. March 21, 1861 (S) Gere (Removed)
EATON, Charles March 20, 1862 (S)
April 26, 1866 (S)
Buck (Resigned)
ARMSTRONG, Augustus April 16, 1869 (S) Eaton (Removed)
McLAREN, Robert N. December 8, 1873 (S)
November 30, 1877 (S)
Armstrong (Term Expired)
DENNY, Henry R. February 20, 1882 (S) McLaren (Term Expired)
CAMPBELL, William M. May 5, 1886 (S) Denny (Term Expired)
DONAHOWER, Jeremiah C. May 2, 1890 (S) Campbell (Term Expired)
BEDE, J. Adam February 26, 1894 (S) Donahower (Resigned)
O'CONNOR, Richard T. February 22, 1895 (S) Bede (Resigned), Campbell (Rejected)
GRIMSHAW, William H. March 11, 1899 (R)
December 19, 1899 (S)
December 18, 1903 (C)
December 16, 1907 (C)
December 19, 1911 (C)
WESSEL, Joseph A. March 20, 1916 (C) Grimshaw (Term Expired)
RUSTAD, Edward June 1, 1921 (C) Wessel (Term Expired)
ANDERSON, Bernard February 23, 1931 (C) Rustad (Term Expired)
FARRELL, John J. March 5, 1935 (C)
May 23, 1939 (C)
October 2, 1943 (C)
Anderson (Term Expired)
SOMMER, Frank W. October 14, 1946 (R) Farrell (Deceased)
McGOWAN, John Joseph December 31, 1947 (R) Sommer (Recess Appointment)
Erickson, C. Enard March 24, 1953 (C)
July 8, 1957 (C)
McGowan (Term Expired)
SIEBEN, Harry A. April 14, 1961 (C) Erickson (Resigned)
THOMPSON, William J. July 23, 1962 Sieben (Resigned)
HEMENWAY, Ray H. November 7, 1962 (R)
March 27, 1963 (C)
Thompson (C.A.)
REDPATH, James H. September 1, 1966 (C.A.) Hemenway (Resigned)
MALCHOW, William F. March 4, 1967 (C) Redpath (C.A.)
BERGLAND, Harry D. August 8, 1969 (C)
May 6, 1974 (C)
Malchow (Resigned)
LANE, Wesley David August 2, 1977 (C) Bergland (Resigned)
PAVLAK, Robert L. December 9, 1981 (C)
February 6, 1986 (C)
Lane (Term Expired)
BENNETT, Tony August 7, 1990 (C) Pavlak (Term Expired)
ZACHARIAS, Charles L. March 11, 1994 (C) Bennett (Resigned)
GARBER, Allen  April 10, 2003 Zacharias
LUBINSKI, Sharon  January 13, 2010

 

* SERVED WITHOUT REAPPOINTMENT UNTIL JUNE 17, 1830.

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:

“R” - Recess appointment date
“S” - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
“C” - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
“C.A.” - Court Appointment date
“A.G.” - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice