Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of Western District of Michigan

The Territory of Michigan was created on January 11, 1805, although Michigan was not admitted as a state until January 26, 1837.  The District of Michigan was established on July 01, 1836.  On February 24, 1863, the District was separated into the Eastern and Western Districts of Michigan.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the Western District.

MARSHAL

DATE

VICE

Tower, Osmond March 13, 1863 (S) Original Appointment
Henry, James March 14, 1867 (S)
March 03, 1871 (S)
Tower (Removed)
Thomas (Rejected by Senate)
Parker, John March 22, 1875 (S) February 22, 1879 (S) Henry (Term Expired)
Monroe, James December 20, 1880 (S) January 07, 1885 (S) Parker (Deceased)
Waters, David R. October 08, 1885 (R) February 15, 1886 (S) Monroe (Resigned)
Clarke, James R. January 27, 1890 (S) Waters (Resigned)
Pratt, Charles R. February 06, 1994 (S) Clarke (Term Expired)
Wheeler, A. Oren February 14, 1898 (S) Pratt (Term Expired)
Wait, Frank W. January 19, 1903 (S) January 16, 1907 (C) Wheeler (Term Expired)
Whelan, Nicholas J. February 01, 1911 (C) Wait (Term Expired)
O'Connor, Herman March 01, 1915 (C)
July 28, 1919 (C)
Whelan (Term Expired)
Brown, Martin February 12, 1923 (C)
April 06, 1927 (R) December 17, 1927 (C) January 29, 1932 (C)
O'Connor (Resigned)
Bolger, Edwin D. August 23, 1935 (C) February 09, 1940 (C)
March 31, 1944 (C)
February 02, 1949 (C) December 01, 1950 (C.A.)
Brown (Resigned)
Jennings, Harry July 31, 1953 (C)
March 12, 1958 (C)

Bolger (Retired)
Stevens, Floyd June 15, 1961 (C)
July 16, 1965 (C)
Jennings (Resigned)
Washington, Marvin G. July 23, 1969 (C.A.)
September 10, 1969 (C)
October 04, 1973 (C)
Stevens (Retired)
Metcalf, Andrew L. September 22, 1978 (C) Washington (Term Expired)
Kendall, John R. December 09, 1981 (C)
April 14, 1986 (C)
Metcalf (Term Expired)
Hoffman, Richard January 10, 1994(A.G.) – March 8, 1994 (A.G.) Kendall (Resigned)
Lee, Barbara C. March 9, 1994 (C) – July 01, 2001 (C) Hoffman (Interim Appointment)
Nordin, Bruce A. July 01, 2001(C) - August 01, 2002(C) Lee (Resigned)
Dougan, James R. August 02, 2002(C) – January 24, 2008 (C) Nordin (Interim Appointment)
Nordin, Bruce A. February 27, 2008 (C) Dougan (Retired)
Munoz, Peter May 27, 2010 (C) Nordin (Interim Appointment)

* SERVED WITHOUT REAPPOINTMENT UNTIL JUNE 17, 1830.

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:

“R” - Recess appointment date
“S” - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
“C” - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
“C.A.” - Court Appointment date
“A.G.” - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice