Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of Eastern District of Michigan

The Territory of Michigan was created on January 11, 1805, effective June 30, 1805, and remained Territory until Michigan was admitted as a state on January 26, 1837. On February 24, 1863, the District was separated into the Eastern and Western Districts of Michigan.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the Eastern District of Michigan.

Marshals

Date

Vice

Rowland, Thomas* August 21, 1815 (R)
January 17, 1816 (S)
Leib, John L. June 17, 1830 (R) Rowland (Removed)
Desnoyers, Peters
 
March 3, 1831 (S)
June 9, 1835 (R)
January 13, 1836 (S)
Leib (Rejected by Senate)
Ten Eyck, Conrad July 2, 1836 (S)
January 8, 1841 (S)
Original Appointment
Howard, Joshua
 
April 13, 1841 (R)
September 13, 1841 (S)
Ten Eyck (Removed)
Humphrey, Levi S. July 1, 1844 (R)
January 15, 1845 (S)
Howard (Removed)
Wing, Austin E. February 24, 1846 (S) Humphrey (Resigned)
Knox, Charles H. May 16, 1850 (S)
Becker, Hiram August 30, 1852 (S) Knox (Deceased)
Rice, George W. March 24, 1853 (S) Becker (Removed)
Davis, Robert W. March 26, 1857 (R)
Bagg, John S. June 14, 1858 (S) Davis (Recess Appointee)
Dickey, Charles March 25, 1861 (S) Bagg (Removed)
Dickey, Charles January 15, 1866 (S) Himself as Marshal of District of Michigan
Andrews, Norman S.
 
March 27, 1867 (S) Dickey (Removed)
Parkhurst (Rejected)
Bennett, Joseph R. April 9, 1869 (S)
March 10, 1873 (S)
Andrews (Removed)
Matthews, Salmon S. October 29, 1877 (S)
February 17, 1882 (S)
Bennett (Term Expired)
Pennell, Galusha October 29, 1877 (S)
February 17, 1882 (S)
Matthews (Term Expired)
Van Buren, William March 29, 1886 (S) Pennell (Term Expired)
Blanchard, Henry G. September 1, 1893 (C.A.) Van Buren (Deceased)
Winney, Eugene D. March 6, 1894 (S) Blanchard (C.A.)
Bates, William R. May 2, 1898 (S)
April 16, 1902
Winney (Term Expired)
Campbell, Milo D. April 30, 1906 (C)
April 12, 1910 (C)
Bates (Term Expired)
Behrendt, Henry May 5, 1914 (C)
May 22, 1918 (C)
Winney (Term Expired)
Newton, Frank T. June 5, 1922 (C)
June 22, 1926 (C)
June 4, 1930 (C)
Behrendt (Term Expired)
Grogan, John H. October 27, 1931 (C.A.)
February 10, 1932 (C)
Newton (Deceased)
Barc, John J. June 23, 1934 (R)
March 16, 1935 (R)
May 23, 1939 (R)
November 4, 1943 (C)
Grogan (Resigned)
Wisniewski, Joseph L. May 19, 1949 (C) Barc (Deceased)
Austin J. Connor February 23, 1954 (C.A.) Wisniewski (Resigned)
Nowicki, Williams A. May 19, 1954 (C) Austin (C.A.)
Gregory, Clark W. September 6, 1957 (R)
February 27, 1958 (C)
Nowicki (Deceased)
Trotter, Orville H. June 30, 1961 (C)
September 2, 1965 (C)
Gregory (Separated)
Rozman, Anthony E. November 25, 1969 (C)
December 18, 1973 (C)
Trotter (Term Expired)
Paramore, Fred H. May 17, 1977 (C.A.) Rozman (Deceased)
Bertoni, Anthony July 20, 1978 (C)
December 12, 1982-1990 (C)
Paramore (C.A.)
Stewart, James February 9, 1990 (C) Bertoni (Retired)
Douglas, James Jr. February 11, 1994 (C) Stewart (Term Expired)
Grubbs, Robert M. November 15, 2002 (C) Douglas (Term Expired)
 

* SERVED WITHOUT REAPPOINTMENT UNTIL JUNE 17, 1830.

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:

“R” - Recess appointment date
“S” - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
“C” - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
“C.A.” - Court Appointment date
“A.G.” - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice