Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

District of Maine

History        

The District of Maine was established on September 24, 1789, although Maine was not admitted as a state until March 15, 1820.  The following is a listing of Marshals for the District of Maine.

Marshal

Date

Vice

Dearbourn, Henry  September 26, 1789 (S) Original Appointment
Hobby, John

 
April 19,1793 (R)
December 30, 1793 (S)
January 12, 1798 (S)
Dearbourn (Resigned)
Parker, Isaac March 05, 1799 (R)
December 10, 1799 (S)
Thornton, Thomas G. December 21, 1803 (S)
January 08, 1807 (S)
January 10, 1811 (S)
December 10, 1814 (S)
December 09, 1818 (S)
December 20, l822 (S)
Parker (Term Expired)
Green, Benjamin May 26, 1824 (S)
January 09, 1828 (S)
Thornton (Deceased)
Smith, Albert
 
April 05, 1830 (S)
April 24, 1834 (S)
Green (Removed)
Parks, Gorham April 05, 1838 (S) Smith (Term Expired)
Kinsman, John D. April 12,1841 (R)
July 22, 1841 (S)
Parks (Removed)
Parris, Virgil D. October 03, 1844 (R)
January 15, 1845 (S)
Kinsman (Removed)
McIntyre, Rufus January 03, 1849 (S) Parris (Term Expired)
Paine, William April 25, 1850 (S)
Stanley, George W. April 01, 1853 (S) Paine (Removed)
Kimball, William K. April 02, 1857 (R)
May 15, 1858 (S)
Stanley (Term Expired)
Clark, Charles April 18, 1861 (R)
July 22, 1861 (S)
January 15, 1866 (S)
Kimball (Removed)
Marble, Sebastian S. January 24, 1870 (S)
January 14, 1874 (S)
Clark (Term Expired)
Murray, Benjamin March 06, 1878 (S) Marble (Term Expired)
Bisbee, George D. February 20, 1882 (S) Murray (Term Expired)
Harmon , Charles B. February 23, 1886 (S) Bisbee (Term Expired)
Saunders, Hutson B. February 21, 1890 (S) Harmon (Term Expired)
Donovan, John B. February 20, 1894 (S) Saunders (Term Expired)
Saunders, Hutson B. February 07, 1898 (S)
March 03, 1902 (S)
Donovan (Term Expired)
Mayo, Henry W. June 24, 1903 (R)
November 17, 1903 (C)
December 10, 1907 (C)
December 19, 1911 (C)
Saunders (Resigned)
Wilson, John S.P.H. May 19, 1914 (C)
July 06, 1918 (C)
Mayo (Resigned)
Woodman, Stillman E.
 
July 19, 1921 (C)
December 15, 1925 (C)
December 18, 1929 (C)
Wilson (Resigned)
Smith, Burton June 30, 1933 (C.A.) Woodman (Resigned)
Piper, Kingsbury B. February 03, 1934 (C) Smith (C.A.)
Smith, Burton January 16, 1935 (C.A.) Piper (Deceased)
Utterback, John G. February 23, 1935 (C)
May 23, 1939 (C)
June 25, 1942 (C.A.)
Smith (C.A.)
Curran, Thomas N.
 
June 29, 1944 (C)
February 01, 1949 (C)
Utterback (Resigned)
Pinkham, Harry W.
 
August 05, 1953 (C)
August 28, 1957(C)
Curran (Resigned)
Walsh, Adam J.
 
June 28, 1961 (C)
July 16, 1965 (C)
Pinkham (Retired)
de Winter, John H. September 10, 1969 (C)
November 20, 1973 (C)
Walsh (Term Expired)
Pooler, Charles J.
 
April 25, 1975 (C.A.)
February 26, 1976 (C)
de Winter (Retired)
Dutremble, Richard D. October 20, 1977 (C) Pooler (Term Expired)
Jordan, Emery R. October 01, 1981 (C)
April 14, 1986 (C)
Dutremble (Term Expired)
Cooper, John January 27, l990 (A.G.) Jordan (Resigned)
Gilbert, Laurent F. March 11, 1994 (C) Cooper  (Resigned)
Viles, David D. February 20, 2002 (C) Gilbert (Resigned)
March, Noel C. December 23, 2009 Viles  (Resigned)

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice