Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Northern District of Indiana

History    

The Territory of Indiana was established on May 7, 1800.  The District of Indiana was established on March 3, 1817.  The District was divided into the Southern District of Indiana and Northern District of Indiana on April 21, 1928.

MARSHAL

DATE

VICE

The Territory of Indiana
VAWTER, John July 21, 1813 (S) Original Appointment
The District of Indiana
VAWTER, John March 6, 1817 (S)
March 2, 1821 (S)
March 7, 1825 (S)
Himself as Marshal of Territory of Indiana
MARSHALL, William March 9, 1829 (S) Vawter (Term Expired)
TAYLOR, Gamaliel January 19, 1832 (S)
December 30, 1835 (S)
Marshall (Resigned)
BRIGHT, Jesse D. January 7, 1840 (S) Taylor (Term Expired)
HANNA, Robert July 15, 1841 (S) Bright (Removed)
PEPPER, Abel C. August 2, 1845 (R)
February 24, 1846 (S)
Hanna (Term Expired)
MEREDITH, Solomon April 25, 1850 (S)
ROBINSON, John L. April 19, 1853 (R)
April 5, 1854 (S)
March 1, 1858 (S)
Meredith (Removed)
ENGLISH, Elisha G. April 17, 1860 (S) Robinson (Deceased)
ROSE, David G. March 22, 1861 (S) English (Removed)
SPOONER, Benjamin J. January 15, 1866 (S)
January 24, 1870 (S)
February 20, 1874 (S)
February 18, 1878 (S)
DUDLEY, William W. February 3, 1879 (S) Spooner (Resigned)
FOSTER, Robert S. June 28, 1881 (R)
October 14, 1881 (S)
Dudley (Resigned)
HAWKINS, Edward October 10, 1885 (R)
August 3, 1886 (S)
Foster (Term Expired)
DUNLAP, William L. March 20, 1889 (S) Hawkins (Removed)
HAWKINS, William H. March 22, 1893 (C) Dunlap (Term Expired)
Kercheval, Samuel E. March 19, 1897 (C) Hawkins (Term Expired)
Pettit, Henry C. March 8, 1901 (R)
December 11, 1901 (C)
December 12, 1905 (C)
Kercheval (Term Expired)
SCHMIDT, Edward H. May 9, 1911 (C) Pettit (Term Expired)
STOREN, Mark July 14, 1914 (C)
September 28, 1918 (C)
Schmidt (Removed)
MEREDITH, Linus P. September 12, 1922 (C) Storen (Term Expired)
MELOY, Alf O. December 20, 1926 (C) Meredith (Term Expired)
Northern District of Indiana
SHEETS, Lewis C. April 25, 1928 (C.A.) Original Appointment
ROZELLE, Frank E. May 29, 1928 (C) Sheets (Resigned)
SHEETS,  Lewis C. August 21, 1928 (C.A.) Rozelle (Resigned)
HALL, Emmett O. April 29, 1929 (C.A) Sheets (C.A.)
HOSINSKI, Aloysius W. May 27, 1933 (C)
June 29, 1937 (C)
July 3, 1941 (C)
February 8, 1946 (C)
Hall (Term Expired)
PAJAKOWSKI, Eugene John August 5, 1950 (C) Hosinski (Term Expired)
AMOS, Roy M. July 31, 1953 (C)
March 12, 1958 (C)
Pajakowski (Resigned)
PAJAKOWSKI, Casimir J. August 15, 1961 (C)
September 17, 1965 (C)
Amos (Separated)
TRAEGER, James W. November 25, 1969 (C)
November 28, 1973 (C)
Pajakowski (Term Expired)
NOVOTNY, Joseph N. November 22, 1977 (C) Traeger (Resigned)
PERKINS, J. Jerome November 18, 1981 (C)
March 10, 1986 (C)
Novotny (Term Expired)
CARRINGTON, Michael D. October 11, 1994 (C) Perkins (Term Expired)
MURTAUGH, David R. February 14, 2002  Carrington

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice