Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Southern District of California

History  

The Northern and Southern Districts of California were created on September 28, 1850.  The District of California was created by Act of July 27, 1866, and abolished by Act of August 5, 1886.  The Northern District of California and Southern District of California were created August 5, 1886.  The Eastern and Central Districts of California were created on September 18, 1966.

Following is a listing of former United States Marshals for California.

 District Marshals

DATE

VICE

Southern District of California
NORIEGA, Pablo September 30, 1850 (S) Original Appointment
HUNTER, Edward August 4, 1854 (S) Noriega (Resigned)
PENNIE, James C. April 21, 1857 (R)
May 17, 1858 (S)
Hunter (Resigned)
BARROWS, Henry D. April 9, 1861 (R)
July 22, 1861 (S)
January 12, 1866 (S)
Pennie (Removed)
District of California
RAND, Charles W. July 27, 1866 (S) Himself as U.S. Marshal of Northern District of California
MORRIS, William G. April 5, 1870 (S)
MARCELLUS, Edward P. December 19, 1873 (S) Morris (No Reason Given)
POOLE, A.W. January 22, 1878 (S) Marcellus (Term Expired)
DREW, Moses M. February 20, 1882 (S) Poole (Term Expired)
FRANKS, John C. February 19, 1886 (S) Drew (Term Expired)
Southern District of California
RISLEY, David A. January 13, 1887 (S) Original Appointment
GARD, George E. February 6, 1890 (S) Risley (Removed)
COVARRUBIAS, Nicholas A. May 16, 1894 (S) Gard (Term Expired)
OSBORNE, Henry Z. April 21, 1898 (S)
May 7, 1902 (S)
Covarrubias (Term Expired)
YOUNGWORTH, Leo V. June 22, 1906 (C)
May 4, 1910 (C)
Osborne (Term Expired)
WALTON, Charles T. February 25, 1914 (C)
May 14, 1918 (C)
Youngworth (Resigned)
SITTEL, Albert C. March 29, 1922 (C)
April 20, 1926 (C)
June 6, 1930 (C)
Walton (Term Expired)
CLARK, Robert E. July 6, 1933 (R)
February 3, 1934 (C)
March 21, 1938 (C)
November 5, 1943 (C)
Sittel (Deceased)
BOYLE, James J. December 30, 1948 (R)
March 1, 1949 (C)
Clark (Retired)
WARE, Robert  W. April 16, 1953 (C)
April 16, 1957 (C)
Boyle (Term Expired)
O'Brien, George E. June 27, 1961 (C)
April 21, 1966 (C)
Ware (Resigned)
COLBURN, Wayne B. September 19, 1966 (CA)
November 3, 1966 (C)
O'Brien (Transferred to Central California, P.L. 89-372, March 18, 1966)
HILL, Donald D. January 11, 1970 (C.A.)
May 14, 1970 (C)
Colburn (Resigned)
LAFFOON, James R. April 19, 1971 (C.A.) Hill (Resigned)
DIGHERA, Robert march 16, 1987 (Acting) Laffoon (Deceased)
CAMERON, Richard W. July 6, 1987 (C.A.)
October 17, 1988 (C)
Dighera (Acting)
GREGG, Stephen February 11, 1994 (C) Cameron (Term Expired)
SULLIVAN, James January 5, 1998 (Acting) Gregg
STAFFORD, Steven C. May 7, 2000 (Acting) Sullivan (Acting)
BEJARANO, Raul David May 4, 2003 (C)
VENABLES, George W.  October 20, 2008
STAFFORD, Steven C. October 28, 2010

 

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice