Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

Northern District of Alabama

History

The Territory of Alabama was established March 03, 1817, although Alabama was not admitted as a state until December 14, 1819.  The District of Alabama was created April 21, 1820.  On March 10, 1824, the District was separated into the Northern and Southern Districts of Alabama.  The Middle District was later created on February 06, 1839.  The following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the Northern District of Alabama.

Northern District Marshals

Date

Vice
Patteson, Benjamin May 06, 1830 (S)
May 08, 1834 (S)
April 13, 1838 (S)
March 29, l842 (S)
April 27, 1846 (S)
Original Appointment
Gibson, Willis H. June 24, 1850 (S)
Patteson, Benjamin August 04, 1852 (S)
August 16, 1856 (S)
Gibson (Removed)
Douglass, Edward E. February 16, 1866 (S)
Henley, John W. 1868 (R)
Thomas, Zachariah E. April 18, 1871 (S)
Baker, Robert P. March 17,1875 (S) Thomas (Commission Expired)
Sloss, Joseph H.  February 04, 1879 (S) Baker (Removed)
Hinds, Joseph M.  August 04, 1882 (S) Sloss (Removed)
Keller, Arthur H. July 21, 1885 (R)
June 23, 1886 (S)
Hinds (Suspended)
Austin, Charles C. August 09, 1889 (R) Keller (Resigned)
Ninninger, Alexander R.  March 20, 1890 (S) Austin (Nomination Withdrawn)
Musgrove, Judge C. May 26, 1893 (R)
August 22, 1893 (S)
Ninninger (Removed)
Cooper, Daniel N. September 15, 1897 (R)
January 14, 1898 (S)
January 13, 1902 (S)
Musgrove (Term Expired)
Long, Pope M. December 19,1905 (C)
January 11, 1910
Cooper (Term Expired)
Skeggs, Henry A. May 18, 1914 (C)
May 09, 1918 (C)
Long (Term Expired)
Kennamer, Thomas J. June 06, 1922 (C)
June 30, 1926 (C)
December 09, 1930 (C)
Skeggs (Term Expired)
Smith, Alex January 31, 1935 (C)
February 23, 1939 (C)
Kennamer (Term Expired)
Thomason, Raymond E.



 
Sept. 28, 1939 (C.A.)
March 2, 1940 (C)
March 24, 1944 (C)
June 03, 1948 (C)
June 11, 1952 (C)
Smith, A. (Resigned)



 
Dodd, Pervie Lee August 05, 1953 (C)
May 08, 1958 (C)
Thomason (Resigned)
Lackie, Rufus M. March 17, 1961 (C.A.) Dodd (Retired)
Norville, Peyton, Jr. May 16, 1961 (C) Lackie (Retired)
Hill, John D. October 28,1963 (C.A.) Norville (Deceased)
Call, Roy L. February 28, 1964 (C)
June 07, 1968 (C)
Hill (C. A .)
Towns, Johnny M. August 13, 1970 (C)
October 05, 1974 (C)
Call (Retired)
Bishop, Ralph C. November 23, 1977 (C) Towns (Term Expired)
Greene, Thomas C. October 07, 1981 (C)
February 06, 1986 (C)
Bishop (Term Expired)
Gover, Frederick C. March 19, 1993 (A.G.) Thomas Greene (Resigned)
Edwards, William H. October 07, 1994 (C)

The following translation of abbreviations applies to the list:
        "R" - Recess appointment date
        "S" - Senate Confirmation date (used from 1789-1903)
        "C" - Commission date (used from 1903 to present)
        "C.A." - Court Appointment date
        "A.G." - Attorney General appointment date

usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice