Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of District of Alaska

The District of Alaska was created on May 17, 1884.  In 1900, three divisions within the district were created.  1n 1909, a fourth division was created.  In 1912, the Territory of Alaska was created with four divisions.  On July 7, 1958, the District of Alaska was created.

Following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the District of Alaska and the Territory of Alaska.

| 1st District of Alaska | D/AK, Divisions 1 | D/AK Division 2 | D/AK, Division 3 | D/AK, Division 4 | 1960 - D/AK |

District Marshals

Status Date

District of Alaska
HILLYER, M.C. Commissioned July 5, 1884
ATKINS, Barton R

Commissioned

July 21, 1885

July 26, 1886

PORTER, Orville T. R

Commissioned

June 21,1889

February 11, 1890

WILLIAMS, Louis L. Commissioned February 20, 1894
SHOUP, James M. Commissioned June 26, 1897
District of Alaska, Division One
SHOUP, James M. Commissioned

Commissioned

Commissioned

June 6, 1900

April 27, 1904

March 30, 1908

SUTHERLAND, Daniel A. Commissioned April 28, 1909
FAULTKNER, Herbert L. Court Appointed

Commissioned

April 28, 1910

May 9, 1911

BISHOP, Harry A. Court Appointed

Commissioned

May 13, 1914

May 28, 1914

TANNER, J.M. Court Appointed

Commissioned

April 14, 1917

June 2, 1917

BEAUMONT, George D. Commissioned August 16, 1921
WHITE, Albert Commissioned

Commissioned

May 19, 1926

February 25, 1931

MAHONEY, William T. R

Commissioned

Commissioned

Commissioned

Commissioned

December 9, 1933

April 5, 1934

April 22, 1938

July 7, 1942

July 15, 1946

HELLAN, Walter G. Court Appointed August 31, 1950
THOMPSON, Sidney J. R

Commissioned

October 30, 1951

April 8, 1952

BYINGTON, Glenn L. Court Appointed January 29, 1953
WILDER, Claire A. R

Commissioned

Commissioned

October 27, 1953

March 9, 1954

May 8, 1958

District of Alaska, Division Two
VAWTER, Cornelius L. Commissioned June 6, 1900
RICHARDS, Frank H.   February 13, 1901
DUNN, John H. Court Appointed November 23, 1904
POWELL, Thomas Cader Commissioned

Commissioned

January 24, 1905

June 16, 1909

 JORDAN, Emmet R. Commissioned

Commissioned

June 5, 1913

October 24, 1918

 GRIFFITH, Morris W. Commissioned August 19, 1921
 JONES, Charles D. Court Appointed

Commissioned

Commissioned

April 21, 1925

June 30, 1926

April 28, 1932

 GAFFNEY, Thomas J. R

Commissioned

August 24, 1933

January 26, 1934

MOZEE, Benjamin B. Court Appointed

Commissioned

Commissioned

Commissioned

Commissioned

December 9, 1937

February 14, 1938

March 4, 1942

May 13, 1946

July 5, 1950

OLIVER, Robert W. Commissioned May 12, 1955
District of Alaska, Division Three
PERRY, George G. Commissioned

Commissioned

June 6, 1900

February 23, 1905

LOVE, Henry K. R

Commissioned

September 12, 1908

January 13, 1909

SULLIVAN, Harvey P. Commissioned April 8, 1909
BRENNEMAN, Franklyn R. Commissioned

Commissioned

September 9, 1913

January 7, 1918

SULLIVAN, Harvey P. Commissioned

Commissioned

February 21, 1922

February 16, 1926

TODD, Chester J. R

Commissioned

October 19, 1933

February 21, 1934

PATTERSON, James H. Commissioned

Commissioned

February 23, 1939

October 2, 1943

HERRING, Paul C. Commissioned May 5, 1949
METCALF, Irwin L. Court Appointed June 25, 1951
HUNTLEY, Walter E. Commissioned September 26, 1951
WILLIAMSON, Fred S. R

Commissioned

Commissioned

October 27, 1953

March 9, 1954

May 8, 1958

District of Alaska, Division Four
LOVE, Henry K. March 3, 1909
ERWIN, Lewis T. Commissioned

Commissioned

May 20, 1913

July 19, 1917

STEVENS, Gilbert B. Commissioned September 27, 1921
SMITH, Lynn Commissioned

Commissioned

February 16, 1926

January 9, 1931

CARLSON, M.O. Court Appointed March 22, 1933
McDONALD, Joseph A. Commissioned

Commissioned

Commissioned

June 13, 1933

March 12, 1938

July 7, 1942

NICHOLS, Stanley J. Commissioned July 15, 1946
McROBERTS, Theodore R. Court Appointed December 23, 1950
BARR, Frank Commissioned April 25, 1951
McROBERTS, Theodore R. Court Appointed July 31, 1951
CHAPADOS, Francis X. Commissioned October 17, 1951
McROBERTS, Theodore R. Court Appointed January 31, 1953
DORSCH, Albert F., Jr.

 

R

Commissioned

Commissioned

October 27, 1953

March 9, 1954

May 8, 1958

District of Alaska
WILLIAMSON, Fred S. Transferred

Commissioned

February 19, 1960

June 14, 1960

BAYER, George A. Commissioned

Commissioned

April 14, 1961

May 22, 1965

MILLER, Norman D. Court Appointed August 13, 1969
OLSON, Robert D. Sr. Commissioned

Commissioned

November 5, 1969

March 1, 1974

OPEL. William H. Court Appointed

Commissioned

November 5, 1977

May 16, 1985

McKAY, John Court Appointed

Commissioned

October 1, 1986

December 9, 1987

MOBBS, Robert AG Appointment (Interim) May 1, 1993
MURPHY, John R. Commissioned October 11, 1994
JOHNSON, Randy Commissioned February 14, 2002
HEUN, Robert Presidential Appointment February 24, 2010
usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice