Skip to Content

U.S. Marshals Service

History of District of Alaska

The District of Alaska was created on May 17, 1884.  In 1900, three divisions within the district were created.  1n 1909, a fourth division was created.  In 1912, the Territory of Alaska was created with four divisions.  On July 7, 1958, the District of Alaska was created.

Following is a listing of former United States Marshals for the District of Alaska and the Territory of Alaska.

| 1st District of Alaska | D/AK, Divisions 1 | D/AK Division 2 | D/AK, Division 3 | D/AK, Division 4 | 1960 - D/AK |

District Marshals Status Date
District of Alaska
HILLYER, M.C. Commissioned July 5, 1884
ATKINS, Barton Commissioned July 21, 1885
July 26, 1886
PORTER, Orville T. Commissioned June 21, 1889
February 11, 1890
WILLIAMS, Louis L. Commissioned February 20, 1894
SHOUP, James M. Commissioned June 26, 1897
District of Alaska, Division One
SHOUP, James M. Commissioned
Commissioned
Commissioned
June 6, 1900
April 27, 1904
March 30, 1908
SUTHERLAND, Daniel A. Commissioned April 28, 1909
FAULTKNER, Herbert L. Court Appointed
Commissioned
April 28, 1910
May 9, 1911
BISHOP, Harry A. Court Appointed
Commissioned
May 13, 1914
May 28, 1914
TANNER, J.M. Court Appointed
Commissioned
April 14, 1917
June 2, 1917
BEAUMONT, George D. Commissioned August 16, 1921
WHITE, Albert Commissioned
Commissioned
May 19, 1926
February 25, 1931
MAHONEY, William T. Commissioned
Commissioned
Commissioned
Commissioned
December 9, 1933
April 5, 1934
April 22, 1938
July 7, 1942
July 15, 1946
HELLAN, Walter G. Court Appointed August 31, 1950
THOMPSON, Sidney J. Commissioned October 30, 1951
April 8, 1952
BYINGTON, Glenn L. Court Appointed January 29, 1953
WILDER, Claire A. Commissioned
Commissioned
October 27, 1953
March 9, 1954
May 8, 1958
District of Alaska, Division Two
VAWTER, Cornelius L. Commissioned June 6, 1900
RICHARDS, Frank H.   February 13, 1901
DUNN, John H. Court Appointed November 23, 1904
POWELL, Thomas Cader Commissioned
Commissioned
January 24, 1905
June 16, 1909
JORDAN, Emmet R. Commissioned
Commissioned
June 5, 1913
October 24, 1918
GRIFFITH, Morris W. Commissioned August 19, 1921
JONES, Charles D. Court Appointed
Commissioned
Commissioned
April 21, 1925
June 30, 1926
April 28, 1932
GAFFNEY, Thomas J. Commissioned August 24, 1933
January 26, 1934
MOZEE, Benjamin B. Court Appointed
Commissioned
Commissioned
Commissioned
Commissioned
December 9, 1937
February 14, 1938
March 4, 1942
May 13, 1946
July 5, 1950
OLIVER, Robert W. Commissioned May 12, 1955
District of Alaska, Division Three
PERRY, George G. Commissioned
Commissioned
June 6, 1900
February 23, 1905
LOVE, Henry K. Commissioned September 12, 1908
January 13, 1909
SULLIVAN, Harvey P. Commissioned April 8, 1909
BRENNEMAN, Franklyn R. Commissioned
Commissioned
September 9, 1913
January 7, 1918
SULLIVAN, Harvey P. Commissioned
Commissioned
February 21, 1922
February 16, 1926
TODD, Chester J. Commissioned October 19, 1933
February 21, 1934
PATTERSON, James H. Commissioned
Commissioned
February 23, 1939
October 2, 1943
HERRING, Paul C. Commissioned May 5, 1949
METCALF, Irwin L. Court Appointed June 25, 1951
HUNTLEY, Walter E. Commissioned September 26, 1951
WILLIAMSON, Fred S. Commissioned
Commissioned
October 27, 1953
March 9, 1954
May 8, 1958
District of Alaska, Division Four
LOVE, Henry K. March 3, 1909
ERWIN, Lewis T. Commissioned
Commissioned
May 20, 1913
July 19, 1917
STEVENS, Gilbert B. Commissioned September 27, 1921
SMITH, Lynn Commissioned
Commissioned
February 16, 1926
January 9, 1931
CARLSON, M.O. Court Appointed March 22, 1933
McDONALD, Joseph A. Commissioned
Commissioned
Commissioned
June 13, 1933
March 12, 1938
July 7, 1942
NICHOLS, Stanley J. Commissioned July 15, 1946
McROBERTS, Theodore R. Court Appointed December 23, 1950
BARR, Frank Commissioned April 25, 1951
McROBERTS, Theodore R. Court Appointed July 31, 1951
CHAPADOS, Francis X. Commissioned October 17, 1951
McROBERTS, Theodore R. Court Appointed January 31, 1953
DORSCH, Albert F., Jr.

 

Commissioned
Commissioned
October 27, 1953
March 9, 1954
May 8, 1958
District of Alaska
WILLIAMSON, Fred S. Transferred
Commissioned
February 19, 1960
June 14, 1960
BAYER, George A. Commissioned
Commissioned
April 14, 1961
May 22, 1965
MILLER, Norman D. Court Appointed August 13, 1969
OLSON, Robert D. Sr. Commissioned
Commissioned
November 5, 1969
March 1, 1974
OPEL. William H. Court Appointed
Commissioned
November 5, 1977
May 16, 1985
McKAY, John Court Appointed
Commissioned
October 1, 1986
December 9, 1987
MOBBS, Robert AG Appointment (Interim) May 1, 1993
MURPHY, John R. Commissioned October 11, 1994
JOHNSON, Randy Commissioned February 14, 2002
HEUN, Robert Presidential Appointment February 24, 2010


usmarshals.gov is an official site of the U.S. Federal Government, U.S. Department of Justice